新募集發行基金投資標的績效之研究

Keywords 每人平均投資金額、淨流量比率、週轉率

中文摘要

投資人在進行國內新募集發行的股票型基金投資時,應該謹慎評估及慎重考慮。根據本文之研究結果顯示,國內新募集發行的股票型基金,不論是投資國內或國外,均為負報酬;若考慮超額報酬的情況,其投資報酬率更低。

本研究將系統風險(BETA)、淨流量比率(Flow)、基金週轉率(Turn)與每人平均投資金額(AVG)等四項因子列入考量,針對過去十年國內投信新募集成立之股票型基金超額報酬率,進行各變數之相關性研究,研究結果顯示:基金超額報酬率與系統風險呈現顯著正相關,當系統風險越高時,基金績效越佳。基金超額報酬率與基金週轉率呈現顯著正相關,代表當月所有投資標的買賣的越頻繁,當月的基金績效越佳。基金超額報酬率與淨流量比率的關係在統計上並不顯著,表示不論當月申購淨額(當月申購金額與贖回金額的差值)高於或低於上個月基金資產規模時,都不會影響基金的績效表現。基金超額報酬率與每人投資金額的關係在統計上並不顯著,表示當月的基金績效不會因每人投資金額的多寡,而有所不同。

而國內新募集發行的國際股票型基金,其基金超額報酬率與系統風險、淨流量比率與基金週轉率等三項因子的關係,在統計上均不顯著,也就是說基金投資績效不會受到國內系統風險、淨流量比率與基金週轉率等三項因素的影響。基金超額報酬率與每人平均投資金額則有顯著的負相關,代表當基金淨資產規模越大或基金受益人數越少時,基金投資績效越差。換言之在題材性的消息(如BDI指數的波動、金磚四國的掘起、大規模傳染病疫情等)發酵時,人氣超強的國際股票型基金商品在投資後的第一年會有虧損的現象產生,驗證了「人多的地方不要去」的諺語是正確的。

Abstract

Investors should seriously assess and consider investment objects when they are proceeding domestically newly-issued equity funds investment. According to this study, the returns of domestically newly-issued equity funds are negative whether they are invested locally or overseas. If we take excess returns into account, the returns rate will be lower.

General excess returns(systematic risk BETA)、net flow rate (Flow)、equity funds turnover rate(Turn)、average investment amount per person(AVG)etc. four factors are listed in this study. The past ten-year excess returns of domestically newly-issued equity funds are researched the correlationship of these variables. The empirical results show:there is a positively significant relationship risk, the higher the systematic risk is, the better the funds’ performance is. Funds excess returns are positively significantly related with equity funds turnover rate; the situation represents: the more active this month investment objects are the better this month performance is. The relationship between equity funds excess returns and net flow rate is statistically insignificant; no matter what the net buying amount of this month is higher or lower than last month funds assets scale, the performance of the funds is not affected. The relationship between funds excess returns and investment amount is statistically insignificant.

As far as domestically newly-issued international equity funds are concerned, funds excess returns are statistically insignificant with systematic risk, net flow rate and funds turnover rate, that is, the performance of international equity funds is not affected by domestical systematic risk, net flow rate and fund turnover rate. Funds excess return rate is negatively significantly related with the investment amount per person, that is, the bigger the net funds assets scale or the smaller the beneficiaries of the funds is, the worse the performance of the funds is. In other words, when topical news(for example BDI index fluctuations、 the rise of BRICs、 the large scale epidmic)ferment,the international equity funds commodity which is enjoying busy trading will result in loss in the first year-end after investing, it verifies the proverb—Don’t go to the place where many persons gatter.