台灣稻米產業創新轉型之研究—以台南縣後壁鄉芳榮米廠為例

Keywords

稻米產銷專業區、創新轉型、稻米產業 special rice production and marketing area, rice industry, Innovative transformation

中文摘要

行政院農業委員會為因應台灣加入WTO,稻米開放進口對我國稻米產業的衝擊,農糧署自2005年起透過具有行銷能力之農民團體或糧商,結合轄區內稻農、育苗業者及加工碾製業者等建置「稻米產銷專業區」,以產銷一體營運機制及品牌化營運模式行銷,以建構具有內外銷競爭優勢的稻米產銷體系,提高農民收益。

本文以深度訪談法與次級資料為資料來源,以質性分析法探討台南縣後壁鄉芳榮米廠如何因應外部環境變遷,為求永續發展而創新轉型,其轉型原因、轉型過程及其轉型績效,研究結果分述如下:

(四)行銷創新:包含稻米產業與休閒體驗結合,目標市場由B2B轉至B2C、並重視顧客關係管理、建立多元產品、品牌與包裝。開拓多元市場及行銷通路,採故事行銷、不斷參賽屢獲佳績提升品牌知名度。

三、創新轉型效益:本個案創新轉型效益包含經濟效益、生態環境效益、社會文化效益、

品質提升、高顧客滿意、高品牌知名度、異業結合、科技轉變、員工、農民成長。

Abstract

To cope with the impact of rice import on rice industry due to Taiwan’s joining in the WTO, Agriculture and Food Agency of Agriculture Council, Executive Yuan has drawn support from farmer groups or food dealers with marketing capabilities as well as rice farmers and people engaged in seedling raising, rice processing and rice milling to set up “special rice production and marketing areas” since 2005. At these areas, integrative production and marketing mechanism and branding business model are used to build a rice production and marketing system that owns competitive advantages in both domestic sales and export sales, so as to increase farmers’ income.

With in-depth interview and secondary data as sources, this paper uses qualitative analysis to discuss how the Fang Rong rice factory in Houpi Township of Tainan County copes with changes in external environment, and investigate its innovative transformation for the purpose of sustainable development, as well as the reasons, processes and performances of the transformation. Research results are respectively described as follows:

1. Sources of innovation: external and internal factors. The former includes Taiwan’s joining in the WTO, government policy promotion, non-profit organization promotion and changes in consumers’ behaviors; the latter includes senior supervisors and normal employees’ awakening in the rice factory as well as farmers’ arousal.

2. Innovation mode: product innovation, process innovation, method innovation and marketing innovation.

(1)Product innovation: includes breed improvement, line extension and technological innovation.

(2)Process innovation: implements source management, contract farming and SOP of rice production process, highlights securitization, rationalization and ecologization, and achieves scientific management.

(3)Method innovation: this case introduces competitive agriculture, social values and profits sharing into enterprise business ideas.

(4)Marketing innovation: combines rice industry with leisure experience. The target market changes from B2B into B2C. This case values customer relationship management, constructs diversified products, brand and packaging, exploits diversified markets and marketing channels, utilizes story marketing, and continuously gets good achievements in competitions to enhance brand awareness.

3. Benefits of innovative transformation: the innovative transformation benefits of this case include economic benefits, ecological and environmental benefits, socio-cultural benefits, quality improvement, customers’ high satisfaction, high brand awareness, horizontal alliances, technological changes, as well as staff and farmers’ growth.

Key words: rice industry, Innovative transformation, special rice production and marketing area