台灣海域鼬魚科發音構造之研究

Keywords

中間發音肌、蛋白質體學、發音結構模式、鼬魚科、聚類分析、組織學、多向度量尺法分析、腹側發音肌 intermediate sonic muscle, proteomic, histological, non-metric multidimensional scaling analysis, ventral sonic muscle, ophidiidae, sonic structural patterns, cluster analysis

中文摘要

鼬魚科主要為底棲性魚類,廣泛分布於世界各海域,自海平面至水深八千公尺皆有記錄。前人研究中已詳細描述鼬魚科的三種發音結構模式,然而目前仍無法確認不同發音系統之形態特徵是屬於亞科間普遍之祖徵或為其特殊離徵構造;此外,雖已有文獻記錄鼬魚科之發音構造及機制,但是其鰾前發音肌特性仍待釐清。因此,本研究針對台灣海域鼬魚科的三個亞科進行發音系統形態特徵描述,並彙整前人研究以探討各發音系統和鼬魚三亞科間之關係。此外,並以棘鼬魚作為代表魚種進行鰾前肌肉之組織學及蛋白質體學分析,以了解其發音肌之特性。

結果顯示本研究中的13種鼬魚可定義成五種發音結構模式,經由,聚類分析及多向度量尺法分析後,發現在不同亞科魚類擁有不同的發音模式;將此結果與系統分類共同探討,顯示三亞科間的發音系統形態具有共同衍徵之關係,因此推測三亞科魚類的共同祖先亦具備發音系統;研究中並將環境因子加入討論,發現三亞科魚類的發音系統變異亦與棲息深度相關。肌肉特性方面,棘鼬魚鰾前發音肌之研究顯示腹側發音肌纖維橫切面具有環狀肌原纖維及中間核心,此特徵與大多數的魚類發音肌纖維橫切面形態一致,且雄魚腹側發音肌重量大於雌魚,而肌纖維面積則小於雌魚,蛋白電泳分析結果亦顯示腹側發音肌在快速且長時收縮的相關蛋白表現量較高。此外,棘鼬魚的雌魚中間發音肌較重,然而在中間發音肌的纖維橫切面與白肌相似且雌雄之肌纖維面積並無差異;蛋白電泳分析結果顯示中間發音肌在快速收縮的相關蛋白表現量比腹側發音肌高,並且能量代謝的相關蛋白表現量介於腹側發音肌及體側白肌之間。

雖然鼬魚亞目的系統發育研究仍缺乏,較難以將本研究結果與演化進行討論,但是在本研究所觀察之鼬魚發音系統變異,相信在接續探討鼬魚發音系統多型性與其演化間的關係將會有所幫助。此外,將棘鼬魚鰾前肌肉進行組織學及蛋白質體分析後,推測雄魚之腹側發音肌在連續快速收縮過程較可抵抗疲勞,並且以雄魚的縮能力與能量交替量能力較高;而中間發音肌在雌魚中間發音肌的收縮能力較高,運動過程則可能偏向於瞬間高速收縮且容易疲勞。對於棘鼬魚鰾前發音肌進行組織學及蛋白質體學分析之結果,相信在未來探討鼬魚科鰾前發音肌的實際功能時,將會有所幫助。

Abstract

Ophidiidae are major benthopelagic fishes with wide distribution and depth range. Three types of sonic structural patterns have been described in some studied ophidiid fishes, however, the significance of the different types of the sonic apparatus, and the distribution in the subfamilies remain unclear. In addition, although the sonic apparatus and the sonic mechanisms of the high frequency sounds produced by cusk-eels has been explained, the characteristics of extrinsic swimbladder sonic muscle is still unknown. In this study, I investigated three ophidiid subfamilies from Taiwan and reviewed the published data to study the morphological traits of their sonic apparatus. Inaddition, Hoplobrotula armata were related to study the proteomic characterization of the extrinsic swimbladder sonic muscle.

Results indicate that the 13 ophidiid species in this study could be grouped into five sonic structural patterns, and three subfamilies could be separated accordingly. Furthermore, because the sister group of the family Ophidiidae-carapidae is soniferous, I suggest that the common ancestor of the three ophidiid subfamilies should also be soniferous. Comparisons made in regarded to environmental factors indicate that diversity of sonic apparatus in three ophidiids subfamiliesis depth dependent.

The extrinsic swimbladder sonic muscles could be separated into ventral sonic muscle and intermediate sonic muscle. The histological cross-sections of the ventral sonic muscle fibers show peripheral ring myofibrillar region and central core and they are similar with the sonic muscle. Ventral muscle weights were higher in males than females, but the muscle fibers are smaller in males. Protein values of ventral sonic muscles showed high expression in fast and long duration constructional proteins, and males were higher in protein expression than females. Intermediate sonic muscles, on the other hand, were larger in females than males. The cross-sections of muscle fibers were similar to the white muscle. Expression in the fast constructional related protein in the intermediate sonic muscle was higher than ventral sonic muscles, and the metabolically related protein was lower than ventral sonic muscles.

The phylogeny of ophidiiform fishes is not clear at present; the sonic-apparatus diversity in ophidiid fishes observed in this study becomes useful to reveal the relationship phylogenetic of ophidiids fishes. Regard the physiology of sound production, I suggest that the larger ventral sonic muscle in males are be provides a better constructional ability, and their smaller fibers are adaptative for energy metabolism regarded for continuous fast constraction and fatigue resistance. The longer intermediate sonic muscle in females is a better constructional ability than male. In intermediate sonic muscle were be fast constructional related protein, higher in expression than the ventral sonic muscles, the metabolic related protein was lower than the ventral sonic muscles. These results suggest that the intermediate sonic muscle has a hight constructional ability but has a disventage of being easily fatigue.