臺灣西岸長期水位變化之研究

Keywords 調和分析、水位變化、全球暖化、頻譜分析、移動平均

中文摘要

近年來全球暖化問題已成為眾所矚目焦點,海平面上升問題也伴隨而來,本文採用交通部運研所港灣技術研究中心四十年的水位資料,討論臺灣西岸的基隆港、台中港及高雄港長期水位變化。

首先針對原始資料內的檔案,進行排序、除錯與過濾後,運用調和分析(harmonic analysis)、頻譜分析(spectrum analysis)和移動平均法(moving average method)三項方法處理檔案。調和分析可幫助預測天文潮分潮的情況,能以此預測水位與原始水位相互比較,頻譜分析可運算出各個天文潮分潮的振幅、頻率、相位角等。以移動平均法分析後可繪製一條移動平均線,判讀水位在各時段長度的變化情形。最後將三個方法分析的結果繪製時序變化分佈圖討論原始數據與天文潮分潮預測之情形。

將基隆港、台中港與高雄港水位資料做全段水位的分析以及依照不同的量測儀器做分段水位的分析,其結果顯示各港並無長期水位上升或下降的趨勢。由全段水位分析與分段水位分析的比較,我們可以得出不同的量測儀器會造成水位變化與量測的基準水位並不一致,故無法看出台灣西岸長期水位變化之情形。

Abstract

The impacts of global warming and climate change were the important issue in the last few decades. The sea level rising was one of most discussion topics of physical impact which derived from global warming. In this study, about forty year’s sea level records (from Harbor & Marine Technology Center) were used to analysis the long term water level trends at Keelung Harbor, Taichung Harbor and Kaohsiung Harbor in the western Taiwan.

We rearranged the records format, filtered out error data, and then sorted the data by the logged time. Three kinds of analysis method were applied to investigate the trend of water level change. The first one was harmonic analysis which was used to eliminate the effects of astronomical tide. The second method was spectrum analysis and it assisted to obtain the amplitudes and phases of tidal component. Finally, we used the moving average method to smooth data and discussed the tendency of water level change.

The result showed no evidence of sea level rising along the western coast of Taiwan. The average water level raised and declined evenly in the duration of forty years, and the general trends of water level varied near the zero level. The result also showed the variation of water level that affected by the measurement instruments was more over the physical effects.