企業取得政府研發補助因素探討:以「協助傳統產業技術開發計畫」為例

Keywords

研發補助、新產品開發、邏吉斯迴歸、傳統產業 conventional industries, Logistic Regression, R&D subsidy, development of new products

中文摘要

我國政府為提升國家競爭力,鼓勵企業投入創新研發活動,實施獎勵研發補助的措施,希望能藉由獎勵企業投入研發活動,累積社會的智慧資本,培育技術人才,以推動產業升級並促進經濟發展。於研發補助申請過程中,由業者提出申請計畫後須經過一定的審核程序,在眾多申請計畫的競爭中,通過研發補助的案件可獲得財務上的實質協助,取得創新所需的資源,使得研發補助申請成為兵家必爭之地。

本研究以『協助傳統產業技術開發計畫(Conventional Industry Technology Development, CITD)』為例,將申請研發補助資料依:企業基本資料、計畫屬性、企業研發投入、申請政府研發補助經驗、與其他機構進行策略聯盟,共五個變項進行分析,藉由邏吉斯迴歸,期望能歸納出影響獲得研發補助之因素與預測模型。以利政府重新檢視政策績效及瞭解傳統製造業投入研究發展的現況,並協助業者自行評估獲取研發補助的機會及作為未來努力方向之參考。

研究結果顯示:影響企業取得研發補助的因素為「員工人數」、「資本額」、「獲得政府研發補助的次數」、「委託勞務家數」、「近2年研發密度是否提升」與「近2年研發經費是否成長」。「計畫期程」及「委託勞務金額」雖有部分的影響力,但在建構模型的過程中,無法顯現。

Abstract

To improve Taiwan's competitiveness, Taiwan's government actively encourages businesses to commit to innovative R&D activities by implementing R&D subsidies and incentives. They hope to accumulate intellectual capitals and nurture enough technical professionals to promote industrial upgrades and stimulate economic development. When applying for R&D subsidy, the application must go through the proper approval process. Approved applications will be awarded with substantial financial assistance to fuel further innovations such that R&D subsidy has become critical to many companies.

This study used the "Conventional Industry Technology Development"(CITD) as an example and classifies the R&D subsidy applications for analysis based on the 5 variables: company's basic information, program type, commitment to R&D, past experience in applying for R&D subsidy, and strategic alliance with other institutions. Logistic regression is expected to sum up factors that are significant in obtaining R&D subsidies and formulate a predictive model. This enables the government to re-examine its policies and understand the conventional manufacturers' commitment to R&D. Furthermore, the study may assist the companies to assess their chances in obtaining R&D subsidies and serve as a reference for future endeavors.

The study suggests that the factors most critical for companies to obtain R&D subsidies are the number of employees, capital size, number of government subsidies already obtained, number of companies non-R&D outsourced to, whether R&D intensity has increased for the past 2 years, and whether R&D funding has increased for the past 2 years. Although plan's duration and non-R&D outsourced dollar amount may have some influence, their impact was not obvious in the model.