廢棄物管理支出與其管制成效之因果關係研究

Keywords 廢棄物管理支出、垃圾妥善處理率、執行機關資源回收率、零廢棄、因果關係

中文摘要

行政院環保署在近幾年來推動環境保護政策不遺餘力,尤其在廢棄物管理的政策中,對於垃圾源頭減量及回收、資源循環再利用等方面,希望能達到「零廢棄」的目標,以與國際接軌。本研究為探討台灣地區22個縣市自2001年至2010年廢棄物管理支出與其管制績效間的因果關係,選定變數為廢棄物管理支出與垃圾妥善處理率及執行機關資源回收率,藉由Granger因果關係檢定其間的因果關係。

由於一般廢棄物管理支出之數據取得不易,且無法切割細分各指標項之實際支出,在考量政府之預算編列有其一致性與連續性,除非有重大事故或變故發生,否則每一年編列之預算比例變動應不大,故假設全部廢棄物管理支出皆支應於一般廢棄物管理。經由實證結果得知,垃圾妥善處理率與廢棄物管理支出不具有因果關係。在1%的顯著水準下,廢棄物管理支出對執行機關資源回收率具有Granger因果關係,在10%的顯著水準下,執行機關資源回收率對廢棄物管理支出有Granger因果關係,故環保署所推動之「源頭減量、資源回收」的「零廢棄」政策,確實可減少廢棄物管理支出。因此,如能有效地源頭減量、資源回收,不但可改善環境衛生,提高生活品質及維護國民健康,並且可減少廢棄物管理支出,藉此更能將有限資源做最適的配置,以收經濟成長與環境保護並行而不悖之效。

Abstract

The Environmental Protection Administration of Executive Yuan has been promoting the environmental protection policy for years, hoping to achieve the goal of “zero waste” and meet the international environmental standard by executing source minimization and resource recycling. The study aims to investigate the causality between the disbursement incurred from waste management and the effectiveness of control measures of the 22 Taiwan’s administrative regions from 2001 to 2010; variables of the examination are, disbursement incurred from waste management , disposal or treatment rate of municipal waste, and recycling rate of enforcement authority. After the gathering of data, the Granger test is conducted to determine the causality.

Given that the data of disbursement incurred from waste management is hard to gather and the details of the actual disbursement of the evaluation indices are impossible to separate, the study postulates that, with consideration of the consistency and continuity of the budgeting process and the massive accident, all the disbursement incurred from waste management is used for the said purpose. The result of the empirical research indicates that disposal or treatment rate of municipal waste and disbursement incurred from waste management are not causally related.

In the Granger test, the correlation between disbursement incurred from waste management and recycling rate of enforcement authority are significant at the 0.01 level; the correlation between recycling rate of enforcement authority and disbursement incurred from waste management are significant at the 0.1 level. Therefore, the “Zero Waste” and “source minimization and resource recycling” policy promoted by the Administration is effective in reducing the disbursement incurred from waste management. If we adhere to the environmental policy, we can not only improve the environmental health and life quality, but also be able to reduce the expense of waste management and invest the resource on other departments to achieve the effect of protecting the environment while maintaining economic growth.