MR-TLCD應用於結構物減震之研究

Keywords

實驗、減振、諧調式液柱阻尼器、磁流變諧調液柱阻尼器 experiment, vibration mitigation, TLCD, MR-TLCD

中文摘要

隨著文明進步,都市建築不斷往上發展,耐震設計與減震裝置也越來越重要。現今常見之減振消能裝置如TMD、TLD等均有其使用上之明顯限制如佔據空間較大及無法事後裝置等,TLCD相較TMD、TLD改善了許多尺寸上的缺點,但仍然屬於固定阻尼型的阻尼器,雖後續仍有ATLCD(Active TLCD)等主動或半主動式改良型TLCD提出,還是有控制力傳達較慢的缺陷存在,而MR-TLCD則有著控制力即時且可逆的優點。

本研究以前人研究之考慮流體黏滯性的TLCD控制方程式,使用等值線性化方法將非線性阻尼等效成為一線性等效阻尼,針對內裝流體與外加控制磁力測試計算等效阻尼需要的各項參數,並實做模型以自由震盪方式測量其實際阻尼比,配合文獻中之最佳化阻尼比概念設計出特定範圍阻尼比之被動式MR-TLCD,以此阻尼器裝置於經設計之門型鋼架上進行振動台之簡諧外力試驗,在不同振幅與頻率之外力下對傳統TLCD、MR-TLCD(未加控制)、MR-TLCD(加一固定控制力)進行三者減振效果之比較。

經實驗結果發現MR-TLCD較傳統TLCD更能因應大振幅之外力,在外力與結構共振時TLCD能發揮最好的減振效果,但稍微偏離共振頻率之外力則以MR-TLCD之減振表現較佳,證實MR-TLCD具有適用範圍大的優勢。並在最後提出對MR-TLCD模型試驗應該注意之要點及未來可行之方向。

關鍵字:減振、實驗、諧調式液柱阻尼器、磁流變諧調液柱阻尼器

Abstract

With the progress of civilization, buildings and residential constructions become taller and taller. Seismic design for buildings to resist earthquakes also attracts more attentions. The common vibration energy dissipation devices such as TMD, TLD, etc. have been popular but they have limitations such as requirement for large space to install and difficult to be installed after the building is finished. TLCD as an alternative may improve these defects. The new developed MR-TLCD system has the advantages of real-time control and is reversible.

Based on the theorem of TLCD, the control equation of MR-TLCD considered the fluid viscosity. The parameters of external control magnetic force and properties of MR-fluid inside the tube needed in damping ratio calculation were measured in the experiment, where a model free vibration experiment was performed. A MR-TLCD system of which the damping ratio was designed in harmony with optimal damping ratio. The comparison was also made for the damping effect of traditional TLCD, MR-TLCD(uncontrolled), MR-TLCD(passive controlled) under dynamic loadings of various frequencies and amplitudes.

The experimental results showed that MR-TLCD is more suitable in large amplitude external force. TLCD plays the best vibration mitigation effect when the external force is resonant to the structure, but MR-TLCD is better in other frequency range. It is encouraging that the application of MR-TLCD can have larger scope than TLCD.

Keyword: vibration mitigation, experiment, TLCD, MR-TLCD