日本商業劇團顧客關係行銷模式之研究

Keywords

行銷、關係性行銷、劇團、日本、劇團四季、寶塚歌劇團 theater, Gekidansiki, musical, relationship, japan, Takarazuka, marketing

日本商業劇團顧客關係性行銷之研究

儘管日本長期陷入所謂經濟不景氣的低迷氛圍之中,仍有許多事業保持高度的收益能力與顧客需求,其中一項眾所矚目的就是日本的商業劇場,特別是音樂劇事業,其中以劇團四季跟寶塚歌劇團這兩個分別擁有五十年跟九十多年歷史的大型商業劇團為代表。劇團四季創立於一九五二年,以百老匯授權翻譯作品為演出主軸,採用演員本位稽核制度﹔寶塚歌劇團創立於一九一二年,以全體女性獨特的男裝麗人為賣點,採取明星系統制度。兩個劇團都有多個位於全國各地的專用劇場與複數編成的演員陣容,全年無休的在各大城市專屬劇場演出長期劇碼。其中劇團四季有超過十個以上的演出團隊,除了定點公演外還有全國巡迴跟培養未來觀眾群的家庭招待公演﹔寶塚歌劇團則隨歷史不斷擴大編制的多樣性,至今擁有五個演出團隊(花、雪、月、星、宙)以及最新創立的專科制度,不論是哪一種編制所代表的都是多樣且持續性的藝術產品線,分別滿足不同觀眾品味的需求。而且兩者都將觀眾分成各種層級並建立戲迷成長與參與的制度,將戲迷組織成一活性組織,賦予各種不同特權以滿足戲迷心理,活絡核心戲迷的人際網絡,將口碑行銷發揮到極致,可說是將戲迷的熱情作最有效發揮的典範。

傳統上劇場跟戲迷之間的溝通方式多為單方向的溝通,也就是劇場在有演出的場合才會開始宣傳活動,並且多為無特定標地的大眾行銷。近年來由於雙方溝通的型式受到重視,許多劇團開始建立觀眾資料庫,並且積極建立網路宣傳據點,但是真正與觀眾建立夥伴關係的劇團仍然少之又少。然而,日本的許多大型商業劇團已經超越一般大眾行銷的層次而進入所謂夥伴關係,甚至為觀眾的觀劇生涯作某種規劃的境界。簡單的分成幾個階段,可以清楚的看到日本的大型商業劇團與觀眾建立長期關係的行銷階段:

第一個階段是強化觀眾對劇團的知曉度:劇團必須儘可能的增加與觀眾接觸的機會,避免畫地自限的去界定觀眾。例如劇團四季所提供的日生名作劇場跟勞協公演等等,針對全國小學生與工會家庭免費招待公演,大大提供了這些原本接觸劇場可能性較低的社群成為未來觀眾的機會。另外寶塚歌劇團也有所謂的明星制度跟寶塚音樂學校,對人才培育與專業形象獲得相當正面的評價。值得注意的是,劇團四季與寶塚歌劇團都發展出與學校觀劇教育系統結合的包場公演或觀劇研習旅行團,以及與旅行社結合推出的各項觀劇團體服務,可說是兩大劇團最穩定的保證觀眾來源之一

第二個階段是舞台演出品質的維持,不論是劇團四季或寶塚歌劇團都擁有公開定期的演員稽核制度,依照演出場次跟現場錄影的績效考核給予晉升或選角的權利,兩者皆積極創造滿足演員的生活條件的環境,以作為專業品質要求的基礎。同時兩者專屬的人才培育機構滿足了新陳代謝下源源不絕的人才需求。舞台的品質還包括現場貼心的設計,例如劇團四季的親子觀劇室與託兒服務,解決女性育兒與觀劇兼顧的問題,大大提高已婚婦女的觀劇人潮。

最後一個重要的階段,乃是促進觀眾前往劇場消費的頻率。由於劇場本身並非可隨時移動的消費場所,因此消弭距離與空間上的限制以拓展客源乃是非常重要的課題。日本劇團發展出一套刺激自我動機的觀眾激勵模式,將既有觀眾作有效的分層並授權,藉由高忠誠度核心觀眾群體的熱情向外吸收潛在客群,突破口碑行銷的權限瓶頸,在優越感之外給予核心觀眾實際適度的權力。例如劇團四季所建立的劇團顧問制度,把十五萬戲迷會中經過挑選的核心觀眾群納入管理,並賦予售票與協辦地方講習等活動的権能 –雖然他們實際上是無給職 –然後這些劇場顧問身負劇團四季盛名光環之下,享有劇團四季所賦予的各項優遇之外,以某種榮辱與共的使命感活躍於全國各地,充分實現劇團四季將戲迷會定位成所謂地方教育據點的理想。由於各劇團顧問比劇團核心團隊更深入社會各個階層,比起大眾行銷更具說服力。手腕高明的劇團顧問甚至單一年度能夠達到三千張的販售實績。此外,寶塚歌劇團擁有更繁複龐大的戲迷後援會,分屬該團數百名演員。其中戲迷會所具備的升級分段制度,與該團演員升格摘星之路相互對應,明星系統與戲迷心理緊密結合,無所不在的軟硬體宣傳策略,與超乎想像多樣細密的產品線,豐富每一位不同品味觀眾的需求。

雖然台灣方面的劇團不論是組織規模或發展程度都遠不及日本,但是藉由分析日本方面劇團與觀眾建立關係的行銷策略,我們可以找出其成功的關鍵因素並且加以學習。同時我們可以藉由觀察日本方面長時間培養觀眾群的流程,建立一套有效的劇團行銷模式,藉由持續性關係的建立與觀眾達成某種橫跨生涯的溝通模式。本論文意在分析並介紹日本先進大型商業劇團的關係性行銷手段,並將其流程模式化,作為台灣方面劇團發展觀眾規模的參考。雖然兩國民情風俗有所不同,對於戲劇偏好程度亦有差異,但聚焦於近年台灣方面諸多劇團限於經濟不景氣所面臨的困境,同樣身處低迷環境的日本劇團竟能扶搖直上,其過去數十年所投資的各項策略性指標乃是今日收成豐盈的關鍵要素。本論文意欲藉由日本此一先進鄰國的劇團市場行銷經驗,聚焦於劇團四季與寶塚歌劇團這兩個超級劇團身上,從他們經營者過人眼光與長期經營策略藍圖著眼,希望這些劇團數十年的經驗能對意欲開拓台灣戲劇市場的相關人士提供一點新的想法。

The Relationship Marketing Strategies of Musical theaters in Japan

Despite the continued economic recession in Japan, there are some businesses that have maintained high profit margins and consumer demand. One such business is the theater, notably musicals, which provide high quality performances and stages. Gekidanshiki, a musical production company which has stunned Japanese audiences with high quality, translated Broadway musicals, and Takaratzuka, known for employing single, females only since its origin in 1912, as well as for creating the Star System. Both operate their own theaters and have multiple casts for each musical, which grants the audience choices as to what they will watch – 5 at Takaratzuka, and 10 at Genkidanshiki. Moreover, both have also created special groups consisiting of core fans who act as liaisons between the theater and the audience, providing promotion for the theater and communicating the desires of the audiences back to the theater for no charge above and beyond being part of the theater community.

Traditionally, communication between the theaters and the audiences is one way; theaters would cease promotions until a new production was in the works. Recently, the importance of two way communication between the theater and audience has been realized, and yet the intercommunication is still not effective. The Japanese theaters, however, have developed their own methods for instituting two way communication that is quite effective and provides the theaters with much needed promotion, feedback, and, as a result, consumers. The process the Japanese have created revolves around 3 steps:

The first step is Awareness of the Theater; the theater must takes chances to contact audiences outside the expected demographic – such as the Japanese providing free theater for the working class on occasion in order to get them interested in the theater, as well have a specific, recognizable operating system (Ensemble or Star System) and style of performance.

The second step is Quality of Onstage Performance, which consists of actors and hard equipment. The actors can be dealt with by a system of education that can both satisfy the need for new faces and an objective review system of the actors. The hard equipment must be dealt with by high expense, not only in the area of onstage equipment, but also offstage; in Japan, some of the theaters, have special rooms for mothers to watch with their children where they do not have to worry about a child’s crying disturbing others, or a daycare center so that housewives can come to the theater and not have to worry about their children.

Finally, the most important step is to increase the frequency of consumption of performances. For any stationary theater, without the option to change location to gain a fresh audience new to the performances, maintaining, and, hopefully, increasing the consumers is the top priority. In Japan, the theaters have continued survive and their audiences consist of both faithful consumers and new consumers as well through a clever marketing strategy that is self-motivated. The Japanese theaters select volunteers from among their regular audiences who then become official members of the theater as theater advisors – although, these theater advisors receive no pay – and these theater advisors act as word-of-mouth promoters and also bring back the desires of the audience community so that the theaters may better respond to and meet those desires. Also, the theater advisors are selected by the theaters on the basis of the demographic they can best communicate with and the area they live in. Because all of the theater advisors are volunteers, the entire group is self-motivated, and harder working than a paid individual might be.

I would like to both introduce the practical “relationship” marketing strategies taken by Japanese theaters and review the history of these strategies in order to identify the key points that render them effective, and, in turn, the Japanese theater such a lucrative business. Finally, I would like to review the situation of Taiwanese theaters, and try to identify the reasons for the weakening of the operation of Taiwanese theaters. Most of the Taiwanese theaters are quite new and weighed down by financial problems that originate from the source of the target audience. Also, these theaters are lacking in the experience and knowledge necessary to construct the means of intercommunication between the theaters and the audiences. For Taiwanese theater to survive, it is urgent for them to take actions that will help create, perpetuate, and expand their market. By reviewing the actions of the Japanese theaters, specifically the Gekidanshiki and Taratzuka, I hope that the research will stimulate useful and new thinking in the field of the musical market.