組織政治的後果及相應的管理對策

Keywords

工作滿足、工作績效、組織公民行為、工作壓力、控制、組織政治知覺、離職傾向、瞭解、組織承諾、工作投入 organizational commitment, control, job stress, job satisfaction, job involvement, perceptions of organizational politics, organization citizenship behavior, work performance, understanding, turnover intention

中文摘要

本研究在於依循Ferris et al.(1989)模型,探討組織政治知覺構面與工作滿足、工作壓力、工作投入、工作績效、離職傾向、組織公民行為、組織承諾等後果變項之關係;最後,探討「瞭解」與「控制」對組織政治知覺構面與後果變項間之干擾效果。

本研究採用問卷調查方式,以國內三十五家公、民營企業為實證研究對象,共蒐集有效問卷2,559份,分別以描述性統計分析、因素分析、信度分析、相關分析、複迴歸分析、層級迴歸分析等統計方法,對研究資料進行分析。

研究結果將政治知覺歸併為三個構面,分別為一般政治行為、保持沉默靜待好處及政策與實務差距,發現「一般政治行為」對工作滿足呈顯著負向影響,而對工作壓力、工作績效及離職傾向呈顯著正向影響;「保持沉默靜待好處」對工作投入及工作績效呈顯著負向影響,而對工作壓力呈顯著正向影響;「政策與實務差距」對工作滿足、工作投入、組織公民行為及組織承諾呈顯著負向影響,而對工作壓力、工作績效及離職傾向呈顯著正向影響。並發現「瞭解」在組織政治知覺構面與工作滿足、工作壓力、工作績效、離職傾向、組織公民行為及組織承諾間具有顯著之干擾效果。「控制」在組織政治知覺構面與工作壓力、工作績效、離職傾向及組織承諾間具有顯著之干擾效果。本研究並針對實證分析結果提出相應之管理對策。

Abstract

This investigation uses the model proposed by Ferris et al.(1989)to study the relationships among the perceptions of organizational politics with job satisfaction, job stress, job involvement, work performance, turnover intention, organization citizenship behavior, organizational commitment. Understanding and perceived of control as moderators to influence perceptions of organizational politics & outcome variables were examined.

The sample consisted of 2559 employees selected from 35 diverse organizations. The data were analyzed by applying statistical methods, including factor analysis, reliability analysis, correlation, regression and hierarchical regression analysis. The major results of this study are as follows.

The perceptions of organizational politics have been reduced to three factors--general political behavior, going along to get ahead and the difference of policies & practices. Behavior of general politics were found have negative relationship with work performance and job involvement and positive relationship with job stress. The difference of policies & practice were found have negative relationship with job satisfaction, job involvement, organization citizenship behavior and organizational commitment and positive relationship with job stress, work performance and turnover intention. Understanding serves as moderators of the relationships between perceptions of organizational politics sub-dimension and job satisfaction, job stress, work performance, turnover intention, organization citizenship behavior, and organizational commitment. Perceived of control serves as a moderator of the relationships between perceptions of organizational politics sub-dimension and job stress, work performance, turnover intention, and organizational commitment.