海峽兩岸文化創意產業發展策略之研究 none

Keywords 台灣、中國大陸、文化創意產業; Mainland China, Cultural and Creative Industries, Taiwan

中文摘要

過去幾十年,海峽兩岸皆為求經濟的發展,將大部分的資源投注於工商製造業的建設與輔導上,也因此「製造優勢」寫下傲人的經濟成長史頁,更創造了全球著名的「臺灣經濟奇蹟」及現今中國大陸的崛起。而海峽兩岸以製造業技術發展為主的產業型態,則由於勞動、土地成本的提高,在競爭過程中因不具差異化特色而逐漸失去其競爭優勢,因此比較利益不斷受到壓縮,製造業的地位有被其他新興發展中國家取代之虞。再加上進入以知識為主要競爭籌碼的新經濟時代,海峽兩岸迄今未發展出足以立基的優勢領域產品或技術,如何化解產品面臨缺乏競爭優勢的危機,如何使過去的產業發展型態轉型,如何維護初級產業或傳統產業再創新的生命,是當今產業發展所要面對的問題。

「文化產業」一詞在台灣大約從1994 年左右大量被提起,正好是文建會大力提倡社區總體營造的時機,把文化與產業並置,創造產業發展,帶動地方發展解決失業問題,逐受到各方面重視。在2002 年挑戰2008 國家計劃中,將「文化創意產業」列名第二項計劃。我國跨部會文化創意產業推動小組,將其定義為「源自創意與文化累積,透視財產的形成與運用,具有創造財產與就業機會潛力,並促進整體生活環境提昇的行業」。

文化創意產業主要目的在於結合創意,、科技與人文等特質,融入產業與生活,使產業具備創新能量與產值能量,使生活充滿理性知識、感性態度的品味,進而創造新的科技文明,兼具經濟性活動與人文素養的消費模式正是解決海峽兩岸產業轉型最好的方式。

本研究希望藉由對文化創意產業研究探討,找出一些適合海峽兩岸中國人推動的文化創意產業。藉由文化創意產業的推動,突破以往以製造優先經濟的模式,使在地的文化產業創造出更多的就業機會,為海峽兩岸產業轉型為高附加價值的知識經濟化產業找到一條途徑。

Abstract

In past decades, the location of resources was placed on building and guiding how to improve manufacturing in both cross-strait, and Taiwan and Mainland China were benefited from this. The characteristic of industry in cross-strait has no differentiation, and, because of raising cost for labor and rent, reduce the comparative advantages. Furthermore, Know-How is becoming main bargaining chip for this age, so the problems are how to solve crises caused by lacking of comparative advantages, how to transformation of industry, and how to ensure vitality of innovation to the primary industry or traditional industry.

“Cultural Industries” catches attentions from about 1994. This year, Council for Cultural Affairs of R.O.C. addressed an advocate for community building, and this idea attracted attentions from all circles, because it gathered culture and industry, industrial and local development together, to solve unemployment. In governmental project “Challenge 2008 – National Development Plan”, “Cultural and Creative Industry Development Plan” is one of ten key individual plans. And Office for Cultural and Creative Industries defines the industry as “An industry accumulates of cultural and creative, knows where it originates and how it uses, has potential to create fortune and job opportunities, and promotes whole life.”

The main purpose of Cultural and Creative Industries is trying to combine Creative, Science and Technology, and Humanity into industry and daily life, in order to fitful energy for creative and produce, to have a either rational and perceptual taste in a daily life, then to initiate a new civilization. Therefore, it is a best way to solve problems caused by transformation process in cross-strait.

This essay hopes to find out some fields in Cultural and Creative Industries for cross-strait by studying this industry. Driven by Cultural and Creative Industries, there is a way to break the old manufacturing-first model into a high value-add model, and to provide more chances for the industry.