台灣IC設計產業價值創造能力之分析

Keywords 投入資本報酬率、EVA、EVA-Spread、經濟附加價值、IC設計產業

中文摘要

「經濟附加價值」(EVA)以價值創造能力為著眼點,在傳統的會計利潤上納入機會成本的考量,被廣泛地應用為企業營運的績效指標。台灣半導體產業以水平專業分工的方式建構起完整而精密的生產鍊,成為世界半導體科技的佼佼者。在半導體產業進入微利階段時,台灣業者位居世界第二的IC設計產業仍擁有高投資報酬率,而其所需的高素質設計人才條件恰是台灣所擁有的核心優勢。

本研究的主要研究目的如下:

(一)探討台灣IC設計產業整體績效表現是否具備為股東財富價值創造的能力。(二)探討影響台灣IC設計產業整體績效表現的因素。(三)探討台灣IC設計產業在不同設計領域的績效表現。(四)分析台灣IC設計產業中是否因設計領域的不同而存在著差異性。(五)分析台灣IC設計子產業何者呈正向成長?何者同時具備最低風險與最優秀價值創造能力?(六)探討影響台灣IC設計子產業價值創造能力的因素。

研究結論如下:

(一)該IC設計產業的EVA-Spread值的標準差與四分位差為一致,顯示EVA-Spread的常態分配與機率分配是相近的。(二)約八成公司的EVA-Spread為正數,其中大於20%者達到六成,其為股東創造正向股東價值的能力佳。(三)以實證資料分析WACC較不受銀行利率變化的影響,反而受權益資金成本影響為深。(四)台灣IC設計的ROIC受台灣半導體業的ROIC以及台灣本身與各主要半導體出口國的實質GDP年增率影響,包含:香港、中國、南韓。(五)台灣IC設計產業資本週轉率與ROIC並不連動變化,乃是因為IC設計產業是知識密集的產業而非資本密集的產業。(六)將IC設計產業依不同的類別再細分成11個子產業,在研究期間以實證資料分析,IC設計產業內仍是存在著差異性。(七)以各子產業歷年的投入資本年增率為自變數與EVA-Spread為因變數進行迴歸分析結果顯示IC設計產業的EVA-Spread幾乎不受投入資本年增率所影響,可見IC設計產業的價值創造,資本投入並非主要因素。(八)影響ROIC的因素資本週轉率與息稅前獲利率的影響程度因不同子產業而有不同程度的影響。在11個子產業中,LCD驅動IC、MCU、電晶體受資本週轉率與息稅前獲利率的影響程相等;受資本週轉率影響較大者有:USB、晶片組、影音IC以及類比IC等四個子產業;受息稅前獲利率影響較大者有:DRAM記憶體IC、消費性IC、網路通訊IC以及其他等四個子產業。影響因素不分軒輊,恰好各佔一半。

Abstract

Economic Value Added (EVA)to be a business performace indicator popularly. It surveys business’ ability of value creation through tranditional accounting net income and capital opportunity cost.

In this study, I focus on IC Design industries’ performance by EVA and use ten years data to examine it.

The study finding as below,

A. The standard deviation and quartile deviation of Taiwan IC Design Industry are uniformity and it is implying that the normal distribution and probability distribution are similar.

B. About 80% of EVA-Spread of Taiwan IC Design companies are positive, it implies that the ability of value creation of Taiwan IC Design Industry is very well.

C. According to evidence-based data, the WACC of Taiwan IC Design Industry is influenced by the cost of equity capital.

D. The ROIC of Taiwan IC Design Industry is influenced by Taiwan Semi-conductor Inductry’s ROIC and the real GDP growth rate of Hongkong, China and South Korea.

E. The capital turnover of Taiwan IC Design Industry does not link with the ROIC of Taiwan IC Design Industry.

F. According to evidence-based data, the variation is exist between Taiwan IC Design Sub-industries.

G. The result of regression analysis that past years Invested Capital Growth Rate of sub-industries to be independent variable and EVA-Spreads to be dependent variable implys that the EVA-Spread of Taiwan IC Design Industry is not effected by Invested Capital Growth Rate, then we know that Invested Capital is not the main factor of value creation of Taiwan IC Design Industry.