寬波段光模轉換器整合電致吸收光調變器

Keywords 光波導、WDM系統、光模轉換器、耦合效率、光電流

中文摘要

高效率之光模轉換器在光連接或光纖通訊中是很重要的光電元件,因為使用光模轉換器可以在不同的光模組、光波導之間做有效率光模態轉換;為了達成體積小的操作,光模轉換器使用直接耦合共振模式與漸變式波導結構以獲得高效率光模轉換在不同模組之間,但是因為直接耦合的共振模式對波長得靈敏度會非常高,這使得利用分波多工(wavelength division multiplexer,WDM)的方式來增加通訊容量技術大大受到限制。

本工作中主要提出分段式的漸變直接耦合共振光波導而達到較寬波段之光模轉換器,並選擇電致吸收光調變器作為例子與其整合,藉由上波導折射率漸近變大光模態會由下波導耦合至上波導當折射率最大時模態會限制在上波導中藉此達成高效率耦合,但固定材料系統下波長的不同所對應的共振點不同,所以利用此種方式在不同區段中之有效折射率不同達到寬波段中的高耦合率。本工作利用光速傳播法模擬,其結果波長1530nm~1550nm的耦合效率大於70%以上,並由光模態圖之轉換確定不同波長不同耦合區域;而本工作中又利用模擬所得設計波導與半導體製程,製作元件利用不同方向光輸入方式,所得到之光電流來比較波長1570nm~1585nm的耦合效率可以被觀察到。

Abstract

High efficient optical spot size converter (SSC) is one of the most important building blocks for dense optical interconnection network and high-speed optical fiber communications due to efficient optical power transfer between different optical modules. Using tapered optical direction coupler (TODC) as SSC can reduce the dimension with high efficiency because of resonant condition and tapered structure. However, the strong dependence of operation on wavelength leads to narrow band operation, reducing the usage of wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) technique for upgrading optical data capacity through optical spectrum.

In this work, based on multi- resonant points of TODC, a broadband SSC integrated with optical electroabsorption modulator (EAM) is proposed, designed, and fabricated. By tapering quantum well of the top active waveguide (AW), the integration with bottom passive waveguide (PW) can form a TODC. With the tapered structure, the gradually varied effective index forms a resonant point along wave propagation, inducing strong coupling, collecting optical power after resonant point, and thus leading to high efficient coupling. With multi-section of resonant conditions and also tapered structure, broadband operation can be realized. Through 3 section of tapered AW of TODC, the calculated coupling efficiency from bottom PW with larger than 70% is found for the regime of 1530nm~1550nm wavelength. The EAM-integrated SSC is also fabricated. With counter direction of optical coupling, the measured photocurrent in EAM shows a broadband of flap coupling from 1570nm~1585nm is observed, suggesting the multi-section TODC can bring out broadband operation.