瓦氏尖鼻魨(Canthigaster valentini)之敵對與噴水行為

Keywords

瓦氏尖鼻魨、噴水行為、敵對行為、釋放因子、繞圈動作、領域 water spitting behaviours, circle, Canthigaster valentini, releasing factors, aggressive behaviours, Territorial

中文摘要

瓦氏尖鼻魨常見於印度-太平洋熱帶珊瑚礁水域中,其社群結構包含領域性雄性(Territorial male),非領域性雄性(Non-territorial male),與領域性雌性(territorial female),領域性雄性個體通常具有固定生活領域,在其領域之中通常擁有數隻雌魚為其交配對象群(harems)。過去在尖鼻魨的研究多為野外社群結構觀察,或是對於個體在實驗室中對鏡面的行為反應,對個體之間實際的行為互動序列較少研究,本實驗針對此物種在實驗室的大空間,以上述不同性別組合時的實際個體遭遇情形,對魚體長,敵對行為持續時間,敵對結果勝負之間的關係,另外也針對敵對反應中的繞圈行為,對輸贏與性別間的關係加以探討。此外,並研究在飼養期間發現的個體向水面上的噴水行為,利用不同大小的移動物、水深、與食物作為刺激因素,測試其噴水行為可能的釋放因子(releasing factor)。個體內的動作通訊量以雄性獲勝者最高,雌性獲勝者最低。敵對行為以FRD,FLD,HD,RO,CI等項為主要動作,約共佔全部動作之80%,敵對行為的平均總動作數雄性高於雌性,敵對行為平均展示時間也是雄性高於雌性。雌-雌配對組中,兩者均有攻擊行為,且平均出現機率較雄-雄組中之平均值為高,而雄-雄配對組互動中主要由勝者攻擊對手。繞圈行為是過去研究中未被詳細量化的,它可以分為S與C型兩種,此兩型在同性間的敵對過程出現機率相當,而S型繞圈行為中的邊緣位置者通常較易贏,雄性繞圈動作早期的繞圈數比重較高,且雄性在整個敵對過程耗用在繞圈動作的時間較多。雄性有在發生最高繞圈數之後再發生第一次攻擊的傾向,雌性則無。本研究並發現在2~4mm體長差異很小的情況下與勝負無明顯關係,但雄性的體高/體長比與獲勝有關。噴水行為之研究發現水深是限制引發此行為的因子,另外空氣中有移動物的出現,以及水面出現食物,都是可以引發噴水行為,而食物是最易引發噴水的因素。

Abstract

The sharpnose pufferfish Canthigaster valentini is widespread over the Indo-Pacific tropical coral-reef region. The social system contains territorial male, non-territorial male, and territorial female. Territorial male always occupy a fixed territory and own several territorial females forming a harem in its territory. Previous researches were concerned about field observations or laboratory tests for agonistic respondences towards self-mirror stimuli. Research on dyad interaction is rarely seen in literature. The first objective of this study focuses on the agonistic interactions between two individuals from different combinations of the abovementioned (i.e., male-male and female-female) social categories under a more spacious laboratory condition. Characteristics for intra-individual behavioral sequences were described and compared. Besides, attentions were also paid to the possible factors (e.g., sex, social status) controlling the major aggressive display (i.e., Circling). The second objective is to conduct research on the water spitting behavior of this species that I had discovered. Factors including body size, presence of food and depth of water were tested to see if any of them is the releasing factor for this behavior. The amount of information transmitted in an intra-individual behavior sequence for a male winner was highest, whereas that for a female winner was lowest. Except for Circling, FRD, FLD, and HD were the other major aggressive behaviors. The average number of aggressive behavior in an intra-individual behavior sequence and display time for male were higher than that for female. More attacks were launched in female pairs than in male pairs. For female pairs, attacks were performed by both contestants , whereas only the winners attacked its opponent in male pairs. Male tended to launch the first attack after the longest Circling but that situation did not hold for female. Circling , a agonistic behavior nor quantitatively described in other studies, can be classified into S-type and C-type. The probability of occurrences for these two types of circling were not significant different. Cycle number was higher in the early phase of an aggressive interaction in male pairs. And male spent more time in circling during an aggressive interaction. Under the experimental setting of this study, body length did not affect the outcomes of a aggressive contest. For male pairs, ratio of body high/body length played a role in determining the outcomes. Presence of food , water depth, and movement of objects above the holding aquarium were all releasing factors for the water spitting behavior and presence of food might be the most important one.