低溫濺鍍非晶相ZnO:Al薄膜之研究

Keywords

濺鍍、低溫、非晶相、氧化鋅摻鋁 sputter, AZO, amorphous, aluminum doped zinc oxide, low-temperature

中文摘要

氧化鋅的摻雜物當中,摻鋁的研究已有20年以上的歷史,添加鋁可同時提高氧化鋅的熱穩定性與透光率。然ZnO:Al不論在透光率或導電度上均無法與ITO匹敵,故至目前為止僅有少數的產業應用,此乃因氧化鋅本身的材料特性,在摻雜太多鋁元素後,部份鋁元素易形成Al2O3,阻礙透光及導電。故本研究欲藉由低溫成長非晶狀薄膜,使其中Al之分佈較均勻,除去形成Al2O3之問題,而增加Al之溶解度,希望能藉此提升透明度與導電度。本研究利用自製含2wt.%氧化鋁摻雜的氧化鋅為靶材,與新開發之低溫射頻磁控濺鍍系統於玻璃基板上成長ZnO:Al薄膜,期望在低溫下可以沈積非晶相的ZnO:Al透明薄膜,使取代Zn2+的Al3+均勻分佈在薄膜中。固定基板靶材間距10cm,調變不同的沈積模式、功率與工作氣壓以尋求最佳的沈積參數。利用AFM量測薄膜的粗糙度與表面形貌,並搭配蝕刻技術量測薄膜厚度,另以低掠角x-ray繞射法確認沈積完成的薄膜是否為非晶相結構,N&K Analyzer量測薄膜在波長190~1000nm的穿透率。發現沈積模式的不同使薄膜的顏色有很大的差異!在低功率、高氣壓的製程條件下會使薄膜沈積速率下降,緩慢的沈積速率在本研究之低溫製程環境裡,是成功\沈積非晶相ZnO:Al薄膜的原因之一。

在沈積模式為編號(a-5)、功率100W、工作氣壓50mTorr的條件下,ZnO:Al薄膜為非晶相結構,而當工作氣壓達100mTorr以上,薄膜/玻璃的總穿透率已與玻璃基板相似,表示非晶AZO具有遠高於90%之透明度。由於本研究沈積出的薄膜導電率低,因此期望藉由管狀爐熱處理通2%氫氣的還原性氣氛方法,固定熱退火一小時,調變不同溫度使非晶相ZnO:Al薄膜提高導電率,但結果只能降低薄膜的粗糙度,對提高導電率無有效的幫助。

Abstract

Aluminum doped zinc oxide AZO has been studied for 20 years. It can improve thin films’ thermal stability and transparency in visible range .However AZO is not as good as ITO in conductivity and transparency, that’s why the application of AZO is only limited in few fields. This is because the nature limit of ZnO. Because part of doped Al forms Al2O3 instead of sits on Zn sites, that enhances light and carriers scattering and suppresses the optical transparency and electric conductivity. This study is plane to take advantage of amorphous properties, that may be achieved try grown films at liquid Nitrogen temperature, in which the distribution of Al and Zn will be very uniform and the solubility of Al will be high. ZnO:Al thin films is grown on glass substrates at low temperature by Radio frequency magnetron sputtering system. Low-temperature deposition is done in order to deposit amorphous thin films (ceramic targets ZnO contained 2wt.% Al2O3). The Al3+ in place of Zn2+ should be uniformly distributed in the thin films because of amorphous structure. It expects to find the best deposition condition under a fixed target-to-substrate distance (10cm) by varying growth, such as the deposition mode, PF plasma power and working pressure. AFM, XRD (grazing incident x-ray diffraction) and N&K analyzer were used to measure the thin surface morphology, structure, thickness and transmittance, respectively. The colors of the thin films are very different dependent on the modes of deposition. The low sputtering rate by lower RF power and high working pressure is the key to successfully grow amorphous ZnO:Al films.

The amorphous ZnO:Al thin films (a-5) are deposited under 100W of RF power and 50mTorr of working pressure. The transmittance of the assembly of ZnO:Al thin films/glass substrate is the same as glass substrates which inducates the transmittance of films is far above 90%. However, the amorphous ZnO:Al thin films are poor conductor . We also tried to improve it by the post-annealing of ZnO:Al thin films in 2% hydrogen atmosphere. It is found to be not successful.