廣播聽眾收聽動機與情境關聯性之研究

Keywords 廣播聽眾、動機、情境 Situation, Audience, Motivation

中文摘要

1993年廣播電台執照開放,各類型電台如雨後春筍般出現,但面對強勢電視媒體及網路媒體的蓬勃發展,廣播收聽人口近年來有下降趨勢,該如何利用廣播電台的媒體優勢,並更進一步了解閱聽人的收聽動機與情境,提供更符合閱聽人喜好與需求的節目內容,以及為客戶量身訂做最有效益的行銷包裝,以達三贏的局面,相信應是目前廣播媒體經營者極為重視的問題。

有別於過去相關閱聽人研究,多半只針對人口變項所做的收聽行為與動機進行調查,本研究以Dervin意義建構理論中的情境理論,將閱聽人的收聽行為鎖訂在某一特定的時空中,進行廣播聽眾收聽動機與情境間關聯性之研究,對高雄地區民眾進行問卷調查,來探究廣播聽眾不同的收聽動機,與時間情境、空間情境以及心理情境之間的關聯性為何?

本研究在高雄地區以方便樣本方式進行抽樣調查,共取得有效樣本486份;經統計分析後,主要發現如下:

一、不同收聽動機,收聽情境(時間)不同。

收聽動機為增廣見聞和資訊取得的聽眾,多半在上午時段收聽,在下午及晚間時,心境較偏放鬆悠閒,廣播轉而展現休閒及陪伴性的功能。在廣播收聽時數有限的條件下,訊息提供適合以輕、薄、短、小、精、簡的方式來呈現。以陪伴或感性歸屬為主的收聽時數相對提高。

二、收聽動機與收聽情境(空間)有相關性。

上班途中以增廣見聞為主,上班期間廣播則被視為是陪伴性的媒體;回家途中以及回家後,廣播以陪伴或感性歸屬的角色為主。收聽動機為娛樂陪伴,多在個人獨處時收聽,當有親友在側,陪伴的功能會被人際交流互動所取代;收聽動機為感性歸屬,陪同收聽的比例略高。

三、收聽動機與收聽情境(心理)有相關性。

收聽後不論是何動機,感到滿足的比例都相當高,其中又以增廣見聞最高。最後研究者就本研究之發現,建議廣播媒體經營者應針對廣播聽眾不同收聽動機與情境,提供聽眾與客戶更精準的內容服務,同時也對未來相關研究者提供參考與建議。

Research on radio listeners had been only focused on population pronumeral to find the listening behavior and stay tune motivation. In this study, we employed the situation method from Dervin’s Sence-making theory to investigate listeners listening behavior in one specific space-time domain. We study relationship between stay tune motivation and situation by colleting questionnaires at Kaohsiung area to analyze correlation among different listening motivation, time situation, space situation and mental situation.

The study used a convenient sampling approach to collect sample in Kaohsiung area. A total number of 486 samples were collected and analyzed. The analysis results are as follow-

1.Different listening motivation results in different listening time situation.

Audiences tend to listen to radio programs to get more information in the morning. In contrast, they listen to radio programs to get relaxed and comfortable in the afternoon and evening. Due to limitation of listening time, the information should be broadcast in easy, short, exact and simple way. Program with emotional and comfortable purpose should be increased.

2. Listening motivation and listening space situation are correlated.

Audiences tend to listen to radio programs to enhance their knowledge when they go to work. On the other hand, they use radio as an accompanying media when they are on the office. On their way to home or at home, broadcast is used for accompanying and emotional attribution. Radio program is for entertainment purpose when audiences are alone. If their friends or family members stay around, the function of accompanying will be changed by people communication. The motivation of listening become emotional attribution, the rate of accompanying by other people is a little bit higher.

3. Listening motivation and listening mental situation are correlated.

A high proportion of radio listeners are satisfied with radio programs regardless of what type of motivation. This is especially true when listeners want to get more news and information.

In summary, we found that motivation and situation play important role to radio audience. The owners and managers of radio stations should develop effective strategy on these issues in order to provide better service to their customer.