博碩士論文 etd-0905106-012029 詳細資訊

Keywords 大學生、網路、健康資訊、健康資訊網站、網路健康資訊使用

隨著網路使用的普及,使用網路健康資訊也越來越多;特別是年輕族群。因此本研究對台灣12所大學的大學生(含在職進修)以結構式問卷進行網路健康資訊使用之調查,有效問卷789份。資料以SPSS/PC10.0 套裝軟體統計分析,其中,女性520人(65.9%)、男性269人(34.1%);年齡最小19歲,最大55歲,平均年齡為22.7歲,醫療相關科系有385人(48.8%),非醫療相關科系404人(51.2%)。主要研究結果為,台灣大學生近9成在高中以前即開始接觸網路及使用電子信箱,最常上網的地方是在居住處所(91.8%);其上網目的,最高為非課業需要的查找資訊(60.9%)。

這些大學生獲取健康相關資訊的主要管道為電台(64.6%),第二才是網路(49.4%),而有65.7%的大學生曾使用網路查詢健康資訊,有無使用網路健康資訊與大學生的性別、學系別呈現相關性(P<0.05),且女性比男性、醫療比非醫療相關科系有較高使用的比例;這些曾使用網路健康資訊大學生,比未曾使用者較會擔憂網路健康資訊不正確,而非醫療比醫療相關科系學生更擔心,使用網路健康資訊會忽視其他管道的健康資訊(P<0.05);這些大學生每月至少瀏覽1次的網路健康資訊以運動或健身相關資訊為首、飲食與營養相關資訊次之,且女性比男性,醫療相關科系比非醫療相關科系學生在多項健康資訊有較高的瀏覽頻率(P<0.05)。

曾使用網路健康資訊的大學生中,究其願意使用網路了解健康資訊的原因,首為網路搜尋資訊方便(便利性),且醫療相關科系學生較非醫療相關科系學生同意選擇網路是因為可以匿名取得資訊(P<0.05)。而這些曾使用網路健康資訊的大學生認為健康資訊網站內容分類清楚且能符合需要是其首要,同時也要求資訊撰寫者的專業性,可見大學生概念上已具有評估網路健康資訊的能力,甚至醫療相關科系學生有可能在對於網站的健康資訊有疑義時,會透過意見反應管道提出疑問或建議,而且有7成以上同意使用網路健康資訊有正面的影響。

較可惜的是普遍信任的政府相關健康資訊網站,大學生實際上過縣市政府衛生局網站的僅有107位,而知道行政院衛生署推動健康資訊網站優良標章者更是只有63名,人數過少,但是如果在健康資訊網站上看到有標示「本網站係行政院衛生署所評定優良健康資訊網站」,仍舊會覺得很重要而且有相當高的頻率會去注意。

最後,建議非醫療相關的大學院校可對男性比例較高的學系加強宣導健康資訊,營造較佳的健康資訊使用環境並補強大學生平日較不重視但與青少年切身相關的健康資訊;政府也應加強宣導優良健康網站及改善上衛生局網站比例過少的問題,方能使透過網路所進行的政策宣導,發揮較佳的成效。

Abstract

Use of the Internet to retrieve health information is increasingly. Young adult search the Internet for health information more than any other group. The authors surveyed 789 undergraduate students at 12 academic institutions to examine their Internet use. This research intended to investigate the usage of web health information through structural questionnaires based on intention sampling from the Taiwanese undergraduates, including those who study after work. The amounts of returned questionnaires are summed up to 789 excluded those unanswered item of gender, age, and departments. This research used SPSS/PC10.0 as the statistic software. There are 520 females (65.9%) and 267 males(34.1%) in the study;The youngest one is 19 and the oldest is 55 while the average age is 22.7 years old and the standard error is 4.71.;There are 385 students in health related departments (48.8%) and 404 students are in non-health related ones (51.2%). The main result of research is that almost 90% Taiwanese undergraduates started to use internet and E-mail before high school ;Most of them use internet at home (91.8%)and the purpose is to search non-varsity work related information (61%).

The main channel for these undergraduates to obtain health-related information is through radio station (64.6%)while the internet placed the second choice(49.4%). As to health information, there are 65.7% undergraduates have used the internet to search health information, there are high correlation between whether or not they use the internet and the students’ age and departments, women has higher utilization rate than men and also non-health department has the same results. Those who ever use internet for health information are much more worried about the accuracy of internet health information than those who never use it. The non-health department students were anxious about using the internet for health information will lead to the ignorance of other ways to search health information. These students browse the internet at least once a month mainly for exercise or body-building information and then diet and nutrition. Women and health-related department perform higher rate on browsing frequency of internet health information than men and non-health related ones.

The main reason for the willingness to use the internet as the tool to understand health information of these students is the facility of searching through internet. Compared with none-health related department students, health-related ones are much more willing to choose internet because they can obtain the information anonymously. For those who ever use internet health information, clearly classification of website information which met their need will be the first consideration, they also ask for the writers’ profession at the same time. Therefore, these students conceptually have the ability to evaluate health information on internet. The health related department students will even address their questions or suggestions when they have problems with the information on internet. There are more than 70 percent of students agree that using internet health information have positive influence on them.

It is a pity that only 107 students have ever browsed the health department websites of county or city government which are trusted by the public. There are only 63 students know the prompted of excellent mark for health information website by the department of health executive Yuan. However if they got the chance to see the mark of “this website were appraise of excellent health information website by the department of health executive Yuan,” they will take great value on it and visit with high frequency.

Finally, it is suggested that non-health related department should emphasize more on the propaganda of health information to the department with high proportion of male students, and to provide better environment to complement the regardless ness of health information among undergraduates. The government should also emphasize on promote excellent health information website and improve the proportion of access the website of health department in order to bring out better outcomes.