我國鄉、鎮、縣轄市合併之研究 -以澎湖縣為例

Keywords 澎湖縣、鄉鎮市、行政區合併; Township and City, Penghu County

中文摘要

近世紀歐洲共同體(EU) 誕生了,東西德統一了,各國之政府再造也如火如荼地推動行政區整併,「合併」已成為全球化中提昇競爭力的重要發展途徑。台灣過度割裂的319個鄉鎮市,在經歷科技化、資訊化、民主化的時空演繹中,反而顯露財政困難、城鄉失衡、跛腳自治與區域乖離等窘態,面對未來高齡少子化、地方分權等時代趨勢,鄉鎮市有合併之正當性,

本研究定位為鄉鎮市合併之前置研究,研究目的為:1. 以澎湖縣為例,藉由深度訪談,嘗試建構鄉鎮市合併可能面對地理、社會以及政治等問題;2.發現未來鄉鎮市合併體制建構之前瞻性原則與可能出路,減少變革的阻力。

為了達到上述研究目的,必須深度瞭解研究對象的主觀理念與相互關連的變項,而且國內針對鄉鎮市的文獻,大多致力於理論與哲理,且聚焦於地方自治問題,對於鄉鎮市合併的實務問題很少深入提及。本研究係以澎湖縣之鄉鎮市長、地方民代、行政幕僚與社會團體代表等重要利害關係人為對象,採質性研究之半結構式深度訪談法,來建構鄉鎮市合併問題。

本研究主要建議:1、鄉鎮市合併之原則,規模大小不是絕對目的,機能互補更為重要。2、偏遠離島鄉鎮可以縣市政府行政支援方式取代合併。3、鄉鎮市合併型態各異,法令規範切勿過於簡化或一體適用。4、民眾認同參與是構築城市願景之驅動力量,多元政策宣導、公開透明資訊、雙向之互動平台建構是為重點。5、村里層級應隨鄉鎮市合併重新整合並定位。

Abstract

In the last century, European Union was established, East and West Germany were unified and governments of various countries are aggressively promoting for the merger of their administrative district, "merger" has become a global development method of enhancing competitive ability. Taiwan is made up of 319 villages, townships and cities. Through technology, information and democratic experiences, there are times of financial difficulties, unbalanced townships and cities, lame self-governing and territory separation. With the global trend of aging population, decreasing birth rate and decentralization, the merger of townships and cities possessed its own righteousness.

This research is positioned as the pre-study for the merger of villages, townships and cities. The objectives are: 1. Using Penghu County as an example, there are in-depth interviews and discussion on possible geographic, social and political problems caused by the merger; 2. Foresee the advanced principle and possible ways out for establishing the merging system of the villages, townships and cities to reduce the resistance to the reformation.

To achieve the above research objective, we have to in-depth understand about the subjective concept and related variables. In addition, literature and document with aiming at the domestic villages, townships and cities are mostly focused on philosophic theories and self-governing problems, and there are very few documents deeply mentioned about the practical questions for the merger of villages, townships and cities. This research uses important people such as Magistrate, Public Representative, Administrative Staff and Social Group Representative of Penghu County as the research objects. Adn, this study adopts the semi-structural in-depth interview method of qualitative research to study the merge questions.

The main discoveries of this research are: 1. City economics scale exists and is very different from remote village and township scale, as well as exists the conflicting interests in efficiency and democratic values between city and remote village and township; 2. In Penghu County, there is a general top down pattern in administrative district merge order and policy drive structure; 3. In Penghu County, the corporation of removing the self-government is the best subsidiary measure to drive the merger of villages, townships and cities; 4. There are generation gaps, and township and city concept differences in the objection to the villages, townships and cities merge; 5. The heads to govern villages, townships and cities is a key factor to financial status. If the city economics scale is shaken, it is not so serious; 6. For domestic villages, townships and cities merge, subsidiary measures and administration used by Japan are studied for reference. Independent merging systems are not suitable for present use.

The main suggestions of this research are: 1. Principle and scale size of the merger of villages, townships and cities are not the main goals. Function supplementary is more important. 2. Villages and townships on the offshore islands can request administrative support from the county or city governments to replace merging. 3. There are different villages, townships and cities merging conditions. The legal standard is not too simplified or suitable for use by only one system. 4. Public approval and participation are the driven force of prospect for constructing a city. In addition, promotion of diversified policies, opened and transparent information and establishment of mutual interactive platform are important points. 5. Along with the merger of villages, townships and cities, the level of village and neighborhood should be integrated and re-positioned.