浦浪克《童歌》創作技法與樂曲詮釋之探究

Keywords 世俗、同聲合唱曲、浦浪克; Secular, Treble Voices, Francis Poulenc

中文摘要

浦浪克為二十世紀初法國重要的作曲家,受到新古典主義的影響,發展出輕快、詼諧、睿智的個人音樂語彙,一生創作了芭蕾音樂、歌劇、鋼琴曲、合唱曲、法國藝術歌曲、室內樂…等多種形式的音樂。在一九三六年,因摯友費魯驟然過世與其後赴法國聖城霍卡滿都所獲得的宗教經驗,開始創作合唱作品,其中包括世俗合唱曲《童歌》。

《童歌》是浦浪克由法國女作家馬德蓮娜•雷的詩集《童歌》中,選擇五首小詩所創作的無伴奏同聲或女聲三部合唱曲,五首短歌形成一組五首的合唱作品。第一曲〈乖巧的小女孩〉敘述小女孩充實的一天、第二曲〈迷路的小狗〉是孩子與小狗充滿童趣的對話、第三曲〈從學校回家的路上〉描寫孩子在放學途中所見的驚奇事情、第四曲〈生病的小男孩〉滿溢著生病男童內心無奈之情、第五曲〈刺蝟〉描述爸爸帶了一隻刺蝟回家所發生的新鮮事。每首樂曲都以兒童的角度來敘述一個日常生活中的小故事,不論是歌詞或音樂皆充滿著濃厚的童趣。

本解說報告分為七個部分,分別為前言、二十世紀初期的法國樂壇、作曲家浦浪克生平、浦浪克的世俗合唱音樂、作詞者馬德蓮娜•雷生平、《童歌》的樂曲分析、《童歌》的作品詮釋、與本文之結語。另有三則附錄,附錄一為基本法文發音規則,附錄二為《童歌》之歌詞翻譯與法文發音,附錄三為浦浪克合唱作品一覽表。

Abstract

Francis Poulenc ( 1899-1963 ) is one of the most important French composers in the early 20th -century. Influenced by Neo-classicism, Poulenc developed his own personal musical language which is light, humorous, and sagacious. He wrote in many different musical genres during his life, including ballet, opera, piano, vocal, choral, and chamber music. In 1936, after his good friend Pierre-Octave Ferroud’ sudden death in a car accident and religious experience in Rocamadour, Poulenc started to compose choral music, including Petites Voix.

Petites Voix, completed in 1936, includes five short pieces for three-part treble voices. Poulenc chose five lovely poems as the text from Madeleina Ley’s poetry Petites Voix, and created five short choral songs. La Petite Fille Sage ( The Good Little Girl ) describes a substantial day of a little girl. Le Chien Perdu ( The Lost Dog ) is a conversation between a kid and a dog. En Renreant de L’école ( On the Way Home from School ) describes the surprising things that happened on the way home from school. Le Petit Garçon Malade ( The Little Sick Boy ) describes a sick boy whose mind is full of feelings of helplessness. Le Hérisson ( The Hedgehog ) talks about a father who brings a Hedgehog home and some funny things happen in the family. Each song describes a little story happening in daily life from a child’s point of view, and Poulenc has put these texts to music with excellent technique to express childlike innocence.

This master report consists of seven parts. The first part is an introduction. It is followed by background of early 20th-century french music, a biographic sketch of Poulenc life, characteristics of Poulenc secular choral works, a biographic sketch of Madeleina Ley life, analysis of Petites Voix, and interpretation of Petites Voix. The last part is the conclusion. There are three appendices at the end of this paper. Appendix A contains the phonetic alphabets and the general rules of French diction. Appendix B offers the translation and a French pronunciation guide for the lyrics of these five pieces. Appendix C is a list of Poulenc choral works