海峽港市合作促進高雄人才發展策略-高雄市政府支援因應

Keywords

互動管理、海峽港市合作、公共事務管理整合參考架構 interactive management, cross-strait harbor city cooperation, integrated framework for public affairs management

中文摘要

中國大陸自1978年改革開放以來,歷經30年經濟成長,目前已成為世界第四大經濟體,而相對於台灣,面對中國崛起的衝擊,未能積極因應,進行產業佈局,反而採取鎖國政策,使得產業連根外移造成空洞化與邊緣化。尤以傳統產業為主的高雄情形更為嚴重,長期以來失業率均居高不下。

新政府上台後,兩岸局勢日漸開放,對高雄是一個難得的發展契機。本研究以公共事務管理整合參考架構分析高雄之發展困境,透過互動管理(Interactive Management, IM)之名義群體技術(Nominal Group Technique, NGT),以「因應直航後,海峽港市合作交流中促進高雄人才發展之策略」為研究主題,進行多元觀點之理性論辯,經過兩次充分討論後,獲致12項策略,經過詮釋結構模式(ISM)建立實施順序,首先(1)高雄市政府必須成立「大陸事務局」專責管理大陸人才來台就業、就學相關事宜,配合(2)修改或訂定兩岸交流之相關法令,同時(3)結合民間企業資源投入,提升學校辦學績效。達到引進人才的同時亦透過學校辦學績效,培養本地人才。接著高雄市政府進行(4)法令鬆綁,彈性化的公務人力及組織運用,學校方面(5)設置港市發展相關學系及研究計畫,同時(6)延攬國外知名學者來高等院校進行短期課程教學,並(7)辦理相關教師研習活動,熟稔兩岸文化交流背景及政策。之後政府及民間可(8)建立兩岸學位認證機制,(9)規劃設置完美的科技園區,(10)將現行聘僱外國專業人員範圍包含大陸專技人員以(11)提提供優渥條件,以吸引大陸專業人才及學生來高雄,最後達成(12)提供吸引企業到高雄設立營運總部的條件,促進高雄發展的目標。

本研究同時針對(1)海峽港市進行城市合作,對於高雄與大陸重要城市如上海、北京、廣州等設立辦事處以加強城市行銷的看法及(2)高雄市政府如何吸引大陸觀光客,(3)因應兩岸開放的局勢,高雄市政府應該有那些準備,進行專家訪談,期能屆此提供具體可行的策略建議。

Abstract

After the opening and reform in 1978, Mainland China has undergone economic development for 30 years and is currently the fourth largest economic body in the world. Taiwan, on the other hand, has not been able to response actively and began industrial distribution when faced with the impact of the rise of China. Taiwan adopted a closed-door policy that caused the migration of industries and resulted in hollowing-out and marginalization. This phenomenon is particularly serious in Kaohsiung that is dominated by traditional industry that caused steady high unemployment rates.

After the new government took office, the interactions between the straits became frequent, and that created a valuable development opportunity for Kaohsiung. This study takes the integrated framework for public affairs management to analyze the difficulties encountered in the development of Kaohsiung. With “Strategy of Cross-Strait Harbor City Cooperation to Promote Talent Development in Kaohsiung in Response to Direct Flight ” as the research topic, this study utilizes interactive management (IM) to conduct rational debates from various perspectives. After two discussions, 12 strategies were concluded and their implementation order has been conducted through interpretative structural mode (ISM). The strategies are as follows: The Kaohsiung City Government shall: 1. Establish the “Mainland China Affairs Office” to be responsible for talents in China to study or work in Taiwan; 2. Amend or establish relevant laws and regulations on the cross-strait exchange; 3. Consolidate the investment of private business to improve the performance of school in order to cultivate local talents through school performance while recruiting talents from China; 4. Lift laws and regulations to utilize public manpower and organization flexibly; The schools shall: 5. Establish departments and research projects regarding harbor city development; 6. Recruit internationally renowned scholars to conduct short-term courses in higher education; 7. Organize relevant workshops for teachers to understand the background and policy of cultural exchange across the straits; The government and the private sector may: 8. Establish a certification mechanism to recognize degrees across the straits; 9. Plan and establish a perfect science park; 10. Include professionals from China into the scope of the current foreign workers for special professions or technical assignments; 11. Provide attractive incentives to attract professionals and students from China to Kaohsiung; To accomplish the goal: 12. Provide attractive incentives to attract business to establish operational headquarters in Kaohsiung in order to promote the development of Kaohsiung.

This study also examines 1. The view on establishing offices in Kaohsiung and the major cities in China such as Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou, etc. to reinforce the marketing of cities and conduct cross-strait harbor city cooperation; 2. How the Kaohsiung City Government attracts tourists from China; and 3. How the Kaohsiung City Government shall prepare to respond to the opening of the cross-strait relations. Through expert interviews, this study aims to provide substantial and feasible strategic recommendations.