樂中有詩—以《記得》與《旋轉木馬》為例

Keywords

音畫、樂中有詩、音樂與詩、記得、旋轉木馬 tone-painting, The Magic Carousal, Remember, music and poem, poetry in music

中文摘要

「樂中有詩」是本論文所探討的主旨。為使音樂與詩兩者關係更加緊密,將結合的手法分為三種:一、經由音樂再現詩中所表達的情感。二、藉由詩句的音節和抑揚頓挫的語韻,對應於音樂的節奏與音高。三、轉換寫作的方式為音樂的創作手法。為了達到「樂中有詩」以《記得》與《旋轉木馬》兩首作品為例。《記得》是轉化設計詩篇中文字的編排方式為音樂的創作手法。根據黃永武《中國詩學-設計篇》其中一章「談意象的浮現」所提出的八種文字寫作技巧,將其轉化為音樂的創作手法。《旋轉木馬》則是運用音畫的手法呈現詩的意境。以音樂修辭學的概念為基礎,將詩中文字對應在音樂中給予其特定的意象與音型,藉以強調音樂與詩的結合,在樂曲裡更深入的呈現詩的意境。

Abstract

Poetry in music is the main discussion in this essay. There are three ways to connect music and poem. First, represent the emotion of poems through music; second, parallel the syllables and linguistic intonation to rhythm and pitches; third, transform the methods of writing poems into the methods of composing music. “Remember” and “The Magic Carousal” are used as examples in this essay. In “Remember,” the composer semantically transfers the poetry into his/her music by directly borrowing and engaging the linguistic syntax and formal construction into musical composition. Such method is based on the eight different techniques mentioned in “Looming Imagery,” a chapter from Yong Wu Huang’s Design of Chinese Poetry, as a means to create musical structures. “The Magic Carousal” adopts the application of musical tone-painting. A composer creates a tone-poem that expresses the poetic imagery and atmosphere. Based on the concept of musical rhetoric, the words are assigned with particular musical contour or gesture that illustrates the poem even more comprehensively.