博碩士論文 etd-0907104-204419 詳細資訊

Keywords 行動網際網路通訊協定、路由最佳化、預先路徑設定、換手、三角傳輸

中文摘要

隨著無線網路的蓬勃發展與越來越多行動設備的出現,行動計算儼然成為一個重要的研究領域。如何在原有的IP架構下,使網路上的行動通訊設備能夠利用IP通訊協定來與Internet做溝通,已變成越來越重要的課題。因為就我們所知,原有的IP協定架構在有線網路上面,在無線環境下不一定適用。由IETF所提出的Mobile IP,藉由Home Agent tunnel封包給Foreign Agent的方法,來解決IP網路行動性上面的問題,使得上層的通訊協定感覺不出下層IP網路的移動性。然而,目前的Mobile IP仍有非對稱傳輸(triangular routing)與因為行動節點做換手(handoff)時所造成的傳輸延遲問題。在此篇論文中,我們提出一個新架構來解決上述的兩個問題。我們假設網路上的路由器(Home Agent、Foreign Agent、General Router)能夠裝載Mobile IP engine這樣的前置處理引擎,且搭配我們自行建立的Mobile IP Table,在IP封包進IP routing engine前,先經由Mobile IP engine來處理Mobile IP的註冊/更新程序,以及此封包的路由方向,再丟給IP routing engine來送。當網路上的路由器能做此更改時,每個欲跟Mobile Node做傳輸的Correspondent Node都會先做一個Path-Setup的動作來追蹤Mobile Node,並直接經由此Path來傳輸資料,這樣不只解決了三角傳輸的問題,更可經由這些預先設定好的路徑來降低因Mobile Node做換手(Handoff)時所造成的傳輸延遲。除此之外,我們使用重傳(Retransmission)與沖水(Flush)的機制來避免換手時的封包遺失與所謂的失序(Out-of-Order)問題。最後,我們把我們的方法與標準的Mobile IP做模擬與分析,發現我們不僅可以解決三角傳輸的問題,換手時所造成的傳輸延遲也有明顯的降低。

Abstract

With recent growth in mobile components and advances in wireless communication technology, mobile computing is an increasingly important area of research. Enabling mobility in IP networks becomes more and more significant. Mobile IP is the only current means for offering seamless roaming to mobile computers in the Internet. It has recently progressed along the ladder to standardization within the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF). However, Mobile IP suffers from so-called triangular-routing problem and packet loss due to handoff. In this paper, we propose a new architecture to solve these two problems noted above. We assume that network routers such as Home Agent、Foreign Agent、General Router can equip our Pre-Accessing Engine (Mobile IP Engine) to access IP packets before IP routing Engine. With our Mobile IP table established in Mobile IP Engine, we can set up a transmission path for each correspondent node (CN) to transmit data to mobile node (MN). Therefore, we not only solve triangular-routing problem by direct transmission path, but also decrease handoff latency from path updating function. Furthermore, we use retransmission and flush schemes to avoid packet loss and out-of-order problems. Finally, we use simulation to prove our architecture is useful.