利用優先權選擇的混合式基因演算法解決旅行家問題

Keywords 優先權選擇、混合式基因演算法、旅行家問題

中文摘要

旅行家問題是眾所熟知的NP-hard問題,它無法在多項式的時間內被解決。然而,基因演算法是一個常見的啟發式演算法,對於旅行家問題而言,可以在合理的時間內得到近似最佳解;而且,其中的幾何特性屬於問題特徵知識,可以被利用來提高基因演算法搜尋最佳解的能力。譬如某些路徑線段距離太長而不會出現在最短的路徑上,這樣的資訊可以幫助基因演算法著重於較合適的路徑線段上,避免太過頻繁地考慮距離較長的路徑線段。所以,我們提出智慧型OPT混合式基因演算法(Intelligent-OPT Hybrid Genetic Algorithm (IOHGA)),以縮短執行的時間與改善子代的品質,根據上述的概念,賦予區域性最佳的路徑線段擁有較高的優先權,藉此路徑線段分成兩個獨立的候選集合與非候選集合,並依據路徑線段的優先權特性,我們設計了兩個基因演算法的運算子,為Skewed Production (SP) 與 Fine Subtour Crossover (FSC);此外,我們修改了2-OPT區域搜尋演算法,稱為智慧型OPT演算法Intelligent OPT (IOPT),並將之與傳統基因演算法結合。我們建構了模擬測試以評估IOHGA演算法的效能,實驗結果顯示IOHGA演算法優於混合式基因演算法及利用基因表示演算法改良的基因演算法,可以在較短的時間內得到較高精確度的近似最佳解。IOHGA演算法是一個相當有效率的演算法,如果在不強調必須找到最佳解的情況下,IOHGA演算法可以使用少量的時間,而提供高精確度的近似最佳解。因此,可將IOHGA演算法與叢聚演算法結合,運用於即時環境下的行動代理者規劃問題。

Abstract

Traveling salesman problem (TSP) is a well-known NP-hard problem which can not be solved within a polynomial bounded computation time. However, genetic algorithm (GA) is a familiar heuristic algorithm to obtain near-optimal solutions within reasonable time for TSPs. In TSPs, the geometric properties are problem specific knowledge can be used to enhance GAs. Some tour segments (edges) of TSPs are fine while some maybe too long to appear in a short tour. Therefore, this information can help GAs to pay more attention to fine tour segments and without considering long tour segments as often. Consequently, we propose a new algorithm, called intelligent-OPT hybrid genetic algorithm (IOHGA), to exploit local optimal tour segments and enhance the searching process in order to reduce the execution time and improve the quality of the offspring. The local optimal tour segments are assigned higher priorities for the selection of tour segments to be appeared in a short tour. By this way, tour segments of a TSP are divided into two separate sets. One is a candidate set which contains the candidate fine tour segments and the other is a non-candidate set which contains non-candidate fine tour segments. According to the priorities of tour segments, we devise two genetic operators, the skewed production (SP) and the fine subtour crossover (FSC). Besides, we combine the traditional GA with 2-OPT local search algorithm but with some modifications. The modified 2-OPT is named the intelligent OPT (IOPT). Simulation study was conducted to evaluate the performance of the IOHGA. The experimental results indicate that generally the IOHGA could obtain near-optimal solutions with less time and higher accuracy than the hybrid genetic algorithm with simulated annealing algorithm and the genetic algorithm using the gene expression algorithm. Thus, the IOHGA is an effective algorithm for solving TSPs. If the case is not focused on the optimal solution, the IOHGA can provide good near-optimal solutions rapidly. Therefore, the IOHGA could be incorporated with some clustering algorithm and applied to mobile agent planning problems (MAP) in a real-time environment.