博碩士論文 etd-0907110-171947 詳細資訊

Keywords 頻寬資源分配機制、群播、全球互通微波存取; WiMAX, Multicast, Resource Allocation Scheme

中文摘要

移動WiMAX群播通訊服務對於無線通道廣播的一對多傳輸是一個更有效率的傳輸機制,並且逐漸成為支援當今流行的寬頻多媒體服如網路電視的應用於下一代的無線網路系統上的主要關鍵技術。因此針對多媒體服務的提供設計一個有效率的群播頻寬資源分配機制就顯得相當重要。這篇論文針對行人移動無線網路環境提出一個全新的頻帶適應性調變和編碼技術群播頻寬資源分配機制,並結合了正向錯誤更正編碼技術。網路電視群播服務是由一群觀看相同熱門影片節目的使用者透過通道無線傳輸且受到通道衰落影響的方式接收多媒體資料。因為必須考慮到每位使用者皆有不同的無線傳輸通道品質,我們設計了一個可以彈性選擇無線傳輸通道和適合的調變機制用以減少群播服務所需要使用的頻寬資源。除此之外,我們所提出的機制可以提供服務品質的保證和克服無線傳輸時不可預期的封包遺失狀況,而且相較於現今使用正交分頻多工存取無線系統的傳統群播技術能增進更多的群播傳輸效能。

Abstract

Mobile WiMAX multicast communication that is an efficient mechanism for one-to-many transmissions over a broadcast wireless channel is considered as a key technology for supporting emerging broadband multimedia services in the next generation wireless networks, such as Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). Therefore, it is critical to design an efficient multicast resource allocation scheme to support these multimedia services. This thesis proposes a new Band AMC multicast resource allocation scheme for pedestrian mobility environment by collaborating with forward error correction (FEC) coding technology. IPTV multicast is characterized by groups of users watching popular video programs over a wireless fading channel. The proposed scheme can flexibly select efficient channels and appropriate modulation to reduce the resource usage for multicast. Besides, the proposed scheme can provide quality of service (QoS), overcome packet loss and improve the performance over the traditional multicast techniques on Band AMC mode used in today’s wireless OFDMA communication system.