錫-銀-銅與錫-鉛錫球的推力破壞研究

Keywords 抗剪強度、錫-銀-銅、熱循環試驗、抗塑變能量、高溫老化

中文摘要

本文主要研究,在常用之Sn37Pb與無鉛Sn3.0Ag0.5Cu兩種不同共晶銲料錫球,在剪切實驗過程中剪切負載與剪切位移量的變化關係;除探討兩銲料之剪切負載與位移關係變化外,並利用力量-位移曲線下的抗塑變能量,重新定義其錫球在剪切過程所呈現的抗剪強度。實驗過程中除用上述兩種銲材搭配三種不同錫球直徑,分析其經迴焊過程之試件,在歷經高溫老化或熱循環試驗後,不同錫球其抗塑變能量之變化趨勢;同時藉由電子顯微鏡觀察不同條件下錫球破壞斷面的變化。

實驗結果顯示,無鉛之Sn3.0Ag0.5Cu銲材在歷經高溫老化及熱循環實驗後,其剪切負載峰值僅有些微的降低,但相對的剪切位移量卻增加許多,換言之,此銲材之韌性(Ductility)反增加;但對Sn37Pb銲材而言,經上述實驗後,因受銲域內所生成的界金屬混合(IMC)層影響,呈現剪切強度峰值與相對位移量均遽降的現象,亦即其韌性將明顯喪失。整體而言,無鉛之Sn3.0Ag0.5Cu銲材在歷經高溫老化及熱循環實驗後,一般仍能保持其優異的材料抗剪韌性,在耐疲勞的表現亦有提高的趨勢。

Abstract

In this thesis, the relation between shear load and displacement for the lead-free solder (Sn3.0Ag0.5Cu) and the tin-lead solder (63Sn37Pb) are investigated. Except that, a new shear strength of the solder balls is suggested with considering the plastic strain energy of the solder balls. Three diameters of the Sn/Ag/Cu and Sn/Pb solder balls are studied. The variation of the plastic strain energies for the balls undergone different number of thermal cycles is compared. The effect of high temperature aging on the shear strength is also discussed. The difference between the failure fractures of the Sn/Ag/Cu and Sn/Pb solder ball are executed by using SEM.

The experimental results show that the failure mechanism for the Sn/Ag/Cu is quite different from the Sn/Pb solder ball. Generally, the lead-free Sn/Ag/Cu solder is much ductile than the Sn/Pb solder ball in the shear test. Also the better fatigue performances are observed for the Sn/Ag/Cu solder balls.