台灣地方民主之研究-以台北縣坪林鄉為例

Keywords

地方民主、坪林鄉、社會運動、集體行動、環境運動 social movement, collective action, Environmental movement, local democracy, Ping-lin township of Taipei County government

中文摘要

本文以坪林交流道公投運動與坪林鄉護溪護魚運動為研究對象,採用集體行動與社會運動理論之中,集體行動邏輯、資源動員論以及認同理論的分析途徑,針對坪林公投與護溪護魚運動的緣起、過程、結果以及遭受的困境進行深入的分析,並且從這兩場運動觀察,地方上的集體行動與地方民主的關係。

本研究發現集體行動之中,政治菁英是一個很重要的角色,政治菁英是地方運動的發起者、組織者與運動論述者。坪林公投與護溪護魚運動透過政治菁英的領導與力量,建立起一套組織機制如護魚巡邏隊。政治菁英也提供居民參與集體行動的認同論述。此外,透過地方居民參與集體行動的過程,對於地方民主的發展有很大的助益,居民主動參與地方事務程度提高,居民也藉由參與的過程有新的思考,對於地方公民精神的發展是正面的。從坪林鄉的研究中還發現,坪林鄉的派系結構逐漸在改變,派系左右居民的政治生活力量逐漸式微,居民投票取向逐漸以候選人的能力與鄉政貢獻為考慮的因素,對於派系的依賴逐漸減少。由此可見,地方民主可以透過集體行動更加深化與落實,這可提供各鄉鎮都市推動鄉政參考途徑之一。

Abstract

This research will mainly study the Ping-Ling Freeway Plebiscite Act and the Ping-Ling County River and Fish Protection Act. The thesis adopts the logic of collective action and the analytic path of the resource mobilization theory and approval theory, which are derived from the collective action and social action theories. The research will further analyze the cause, process, effect and obstacles, of the Ping-Ling Plebiscite Action and River and Fish Protection Act. By observing the two actions, conclusions can then be drawn on the relationship between the regional collective action and the regional democracy.

In the research, it is noted that a political elite, who is also an initiator, organizer as well as spokesperson, plays a significant role in the behavior of collective action. The Ping-Ling Plebiscite and the River and Fish Protection Act, with the leadership and power of the political elite added to hold, construct a systematic mechanism such as the Fish Protection Patrol Party. The politic elite will provide the residents theory discourse for use in participating collective action. Throughout the process of the regional residents participating in collective action, there will be great benefits to the democratic development in the region. From the process of actively participating in the regional affairs, the residents will develop new perspectives, and thus have positive on the development of regional civism. It is also discovered in the study that the factional structure of Ping-Ling County is gradually changing. The phenomenon of faction predominating the residents’ power of political life is gradually diminishing. The residents now cast their votes based on the candidates’ ability and contribution to the region and much less based on faction. It is shown that regional democracy can be radicated and practiced through collective action, and this can be a possible approach for every region’s municipals push.