海膽啃食壓力、溫度與營養鹽對台灣西南部小琉球嶼海鱺海洋箱網養殖海域大型海藻豐度與群聚之影響

Keywords

非生物因子、降雨、豐度、群聚、箱網養殖、食物喜好、海膽、內臟內含物分析、草食壓力排除、草食壓力、時空變動、生長照度、生長溫度、季節變化、生物因子、台灣、大型海藻、小琉球 herbivore pressure, herbivore exclusion, Hsiao-Lu-Chiao island, macroalgal, nutrient, seasonal change, sea urchin, spatio-temporal variations, abundance, precipitation, Taiwan, abiotic factor, biotic factor, cage farming, growth irradiance, gut contents, food preference, community, growth temperature

中文摘要

本研究探討台灣西南部小琉球箱網養殖區與非箱網養殖區大型海藻豐度與群聚是否有差異及造成差異的因子。實驗進行分為四大部分:1、大型海藻豐度與群聚之季節、地點 (箱網區與非箱網區)、深度 (5、10 m深) 之變化:季節因子為2004年9月、2005年1月及4月,地點因子為由北而南進行箱網區三個之採樣點 (北端的FFA1、中端的FFA2及南端的FFA3) 和非箱網區一個採樣點 (NFFA),深度為5及10 m水深;2、非生物及生物因子與大型海藻群聚時空變動之關係,非生物因子包括月絕對最高氣溫、月平均氣溫、月絕對最低氣溫、月累積降雨量、月累積日射量、海水溫度、光衰減係數、海水擾動及營養鹽 (NO3-、NO2-、NH4+、SRP、DON及DOP),生物因子為海膽,利用無母數多因子統計分析進行相關比對;3、驗證影響大型海藻豐度及群聚之因子:(1)、生長溫度分析:比較不同藻種的生長溫度範圍,並與野外溫度之地點、季節及深度變化比較;(2)、光照強度分析:比較不同藻種的生長光照強度範圍,並與野外溫光照強度之地點、季節及深度變化比較;4.草食壓力:(1)、海膽豐度與群聚之季節季節、地點與深度變化;(2)、海膽食物喜好及胃內含物分析;(3)、草食壓力排除試驗。

大型海藻 (覆蓋率、單位面積濕重、單位面積乾重、種類數目、歧異度 (H’)及均勻度 (J’)) 在1月較低且在箱網區FFA1的5 m及10 m 與FFA2 的10 m處較低而FFA2、FFA3及NFFA的5 m處較高。優勢曲線圖 (k-dominance curve)、分群樹狀圖 (clustering analysis) 及 1-way ANOSIM分析顯示大型海藻群聚在地點 (Global R = 0.207) 、季節 (Global R = 0.168) 及深度 (Global R = 0.153)皆有顯著差異,5 m及10 m深度分別以2-way crossed ANOSIM分析季節及地點大型海藻群聚差異,結果顯示兩個深度均有季節間及地點間群聚差異。SIMPER分析顯示角網藻 (Ceratodictyon spongiosum) 是造成群聚季節及地點差異的主要藻種,主要出現在1月的FFA1及FFA2。BVSTEP (BIO-ENV stepwise procedure) 分析指出造成大型海藻群聚時空差異的因子為:海膽密度、溫度、營養鹽 (NO3-, DON, DOP) 及月累積降雨量。此一相關以5 m 最明顯。箱網養殖區FFA1及FFA2群聚受海膽啃食、溫度及DON影響,水深5 m的大型海藻覆蓋率與海膽密度呈現負相關而水深10 m處無此相關存在。海膽分佈於箱網養殖區北及中端。所以,推測FFA1及FFA2屬於高啃食壓力區域。海膽內臟內含物鏡檢及食性喜好性測試指出長枝沙菜 (Hypnea charoides) 及傘房龍鬚菜 (Gracilaria coronopifolia) 為海膽最喜好種類,與在高啃食壓力區域草食性動物隔離後長枝沙菜及傘房龍鬚菜生物量增加相符,證實海膽控制大型海藻豐度及組成。與其他點比較,角網藻為主群聚發生在1月FFA1及FFA2,與此處’低DOP/高DON’相符。箱網養殖區FFA3群聚受溫度及’低氮(NO3-)/高磷 (DOP)’影響,FFA3營養鹽狀態在季節間轉變由 ’低氮(NO3-)/高磷 (DOP)’ 轉換為 ’高氮/低磷’ 再轉回 ’低氮/高磷’,與’小葉仙掌鈣藻及布氏藻’為優勢藻種組成轉換為’脆叉節藻、小珊瑚藻及乳節藻’ 優勢藻種組成可再轉回’小葉仙掌鈣藻及布氏藻’ 組成趨勢相符。非箱網養殖區NFFA群聚受溫度及月累積降雨量影響,月累積降雨量9月高於1月及4月,與海膽啃食壓力低及較低營養鹽的NFFA大型海藻群聚季節變動相符,9月以肉質狀藻類 (布氏藻及傘房龍鬚菜) 為主,1月及4月以鈣化藻類 (小葉仙掌鈣藻) 為主。優勢藻種及傘房龍鬚菜生長溫度範圍及最適溫度差異與其季節變化相符,所以推測溫度造成大型海藻豐度及群聚季節變化。本研究結論為台灣西南部小琉球底棲大型海藻豐度及群聚受到季節性溫度變化調控而草食性動物及營養鹽參與箱網養殖區大型海藻豐度及群聚的調控,降雨則是非箱網養殖區大型海藻豐度及群聚的影響因子。

Abstract

Field and laboratory studies were used to elucidate the factors affecting temporal and spatial variations of species abundance and structure of macroalgal assemblage and environmental variables between fish farming (FFA) and non-fish farming (NFFA) areas in Hsiao-Lu-Chiao island, a coral island in southwestern Taiwan. Four experiments have been approached: 1. field surveys of macroalgal assemblage structure on 5-m and 10-m depth at 3 sampling sites at FFA (FFA1, FFA2 and FFA3) and 1 sampling site at NFFA from September 2004, January 2005 and April 2005; 2.the relationship between abiotic (monthly maximum air temperature, monthly minimum air temperature, monthly mean air temperature, monthly cumulative precipitation, monthly cumulative irradiance, seawater temperature, light extinction coefficient, water motion, and nutrient (NO3-, NO2-, NH4+, SRP, DON, and DOP) and biotic (seaurchin density) factors and spatio-temporal variations in macroalgal structures analyzed by non-parametric multivariate model; 3. Factors affecting macroalgal abundance and structure: (1). Comparison of growth temperature ranges in different species to field temperature fluctuation; (2).Comparison of growth irradiance ranges in different species to field irradiance fluctuation; 4.Herbivore pressure: (1). Spatio-temporal variations of sea urchin abundance and structure of assemblage; (2). Gut contents and food preference of sea urchin experiment; (3). Herbivore exclusion experiment.

Macroalgal %cover, biomass, species richness, diversity (H’) and evenness (J’) showed temporal and spatial variations, low values in January 2005 and also low values in the 5 m- and 10 m-depth areas of FFA1 and the 10 m-depth areas of FFA2. The data of k-dominance curve, hierarchical cluster and ANOSIM tests indicate that macroalgal assemblage is different between 4 sampling sites, between 2 depths and between 3 seasons. Ceratodictyon spongiosum is the most important species that separates September and January assemblages from April assemblage and separates the FFA1 and FFA2 assemblages from the FFA3 and NFFA assemblages. BVSTEP analysis shows that nutrients (NO3-, DON, DOP), temperature, monthly cumulative precipitation, and sea urchin density are the factors corresponding to variations of macroalgal assemblages, this correlation is more significant for 5 m-depth assemblage. Fish farming area FFA1and FFA2 assemblage are affect by sea urchin density, temperature and DON. Sea urchin influnces macroalgal abundance and assemblage structure in FFA1 and FFA2. Macroalgal %cover in 5 m-depth area shows a reversal relationship with sea urchin density; however, this relationship is not observed for 10 m-depth area. FFA1 and FFA2 are belong to high grazing pressure sites as indicated by high sea urchin density and exclusion experiment. Sea urchin gut contents and feeding preference test show that sea urchin has strong food selectivity with Hypnea charoides and Gracilaria coronopifolia as the most preferred species. Herbivore exclusion experiment shows that Hypnea charoides and Gracilaria coronopifolia are the species recruited in the cages. Ceratodictyon spongiosum had high biomass in FFA1 and FFA2 in January, which was ‘low DOP/high DON’. The coindicence of temporal variations in FFA3 assemblage structure with a change from ’Halimeda opuntia and Boodlea compostia’ → ’Amphiroa fragilissima, Corallina phhulifera and Galaxaura oblongata’ →’Halimeda opuntia and Boodlea compostia’ with low nitrogen/ high phosphorous’ →’ high nitrogen/ low phosphorous’ → ’low nitrogen/ high phosphorous’ suggest a role of ’low nitrogen (NO3-)/high phosphorous (DOP)’ for FFA3 structure modification. NFFA assemblage is controlled by temperature and monthly cumulative precipitation. Monthly cumulative precipitation in September was higher than January and April, in which Boodlea compostia and Gracilaria coronopifolia were dominant algae in September. The temperature growth responses of algae using the continuous-flow outdoor laboratory tank culture system fit their seasonal growth, reflecting the temperature-dependent manner of seasonal variations in abundance. It could be concluded from the present investigation that the structure of benthic macroalgal assemblage in Hsiao-Lu-Chiao island in southwestern Taiwan is affected by predicted natural and pulse disturbances. Temperature fluctuations involve in overall temporal variations in structure. Sea urchin herbivory and nutrient as pulse nutrient modulate the structure in fish farming area while monthly cumulative precipitation is associated with algal structure in non-fish farming area.