台塑六輕工業區對環境品質及地方發展之影響衝擊評估

Keywords

重金屬、海洋環境、六輕、社會經濟、污染物趨勢、永續性、工業 marine environment, sustainability, naphtha 6, social-economic, contaminant trend, heavy metal, industry

中文摘要

台塑六輕工業區的設立隨著國際石化工業與國內經濟發展趨勢而獲得當時政府大力支持,利用雲林離島工業區進行建廠計劃,雖然當時環評法未通過實施,但環保意識在1990年代正向上提升,六輕也針對建廠可能造成的衝擊做了環境影響評估。但自建廠運轉至今已過十餘年載,對於環境的衝擊逐年顯現,中央與地方主管機關做了長期的調查監測,許多針對六輕工業區帶來影響的研究文獻也陸續發表。在海域環境品質部分,本研究以當時的環境評估報告書與後續調查結果做評估分析,包括海域水文與水質以及海域底質的變化趨勢等皆在評估分析範圍;在空氣環境品質部分,本研究以環保署於台西鄉及崙背鄉設立之監測站的監測值,以及六輕工業區每年申報的空氣污染物排放量作評估分析。研究結果顯示,海域環境變化問題在六輕工業區附近海域與濁水溪入海口為最明顯,推測可能與一年四季的海流流向都是往北有關。後續各種研究文獻皆認為海域底泥沒有明顯增加趨勢,因此無重金屬污染累積之虞,但本研究自行整理的底質變化趨勢發現部分檢測值有明顯變化,因此不應只認為未超過標準值而認定無污染之虞。鑑於目前國內無底泥監測標準,政府應積極針對海域底質進行監測標準制定。而空氣環境品質的分析結果顯示,在六輕工業區東邊的崙背空氣品質監測站的監測值呈現逐年下降的現象,但六輕工業區南邊的台西監測站之監測值則未逐年下降甚至部份監測值有逐年上升的趨勢,而六輕工業區申報的空氣污染物排放量也呈現逐年上升的趨勢。另外,本研究也針對麥寮鄉與台西鄉當地居民進行地方發展的問卷調查,以及深度訪談雲林縣政府代表、地方養殖協會理事長與雲林環保聯盟總幹事,從政府、養殖業者、環保人士等權益關係人不同的角度去了解六輕工業區對地方發展影響的不同看法。麥寮及台西居民普遍皆認為六輕對環境及地方發展影響甚大,其中六輕建廠後造成空氣污染的答項,居民親身體驗的比例最大。養殖業者反應曾經發現養殖池表面覆蓋滿滿的落塵,造成文蛤死亡。養蚵業者反應六輕建廠後,蚵苗的附著率明顯降低。日前媒體大幅報導六輕工業區附近五鄉鎮罹癌率增加,且有研究指出罹癌率的增加與六輕有「顯著相關」,關於居民健康問題,受訪者及填寫問卷的居民也都表示希望六輕能針對居民作定期的免費健康檢查,盡到企業的社會責任。六輕五期擴建計劃已獲得政府允諾協助,經濟發展與環境影響的衝突應重新做審慎思考,是否應繼續犧牲環境永續來換取短暫的經濟發展。

Abstract

The Formosa Petrochemical Corporation (FPCC) has operated the No. 6 Naphtha Cracking industry site at Mailiao of Yunlin County for 14 years since it completed the construction in 1995. Although the plant were assessed according to the process of environmental impact assessment as required by government’s guidelines before the approval of FPCC establishment at the site, there is a need to re-evaluate the site strictly for problems resulting from the industry activities over the year. The present study is initiated to research and assess the environmental monitoring data collected over the years to determine the spatial and temporal trend of heavy metal contaminants associated with the FPCC operation at site and its coastal areas. The data information used in this study consist of government annual survey reports with regard to the oceanography data of the site, seawater, sediment, and air quality. The FPCC’s monitoring data are also evaluated for including in the environmental quality assessment of Mailiao coastal areas.

The present study employed the annual total contaminant discharges reported by the FPCC for obtaining the total burden emitted into the nearby counties Taihsi and Lunbei. The results showed that the coastal marine environment around the industrial site and the Jhuoshuei River have major immediate impacts and problems from the activities. The results of sediment metal content have substantial increase over the years, although the value of metal concentrations is proclaimed that it is within the government provisional guidelines of sediment contaminant standard. In the current circumstance, there are no standard criteria for sediment metal concentration in the marine environment reported elsewhere in the world with exception of Canada. The air quality results showed that Lunbei which is located east side of FPCC site have a decreasing trend of contaminant discharge compared with Taihsi which is located at southern side of FPCC site have a increasing trend of contaminant discharge. Nevertheless, the FPCC site have an increasing total annual discharge.

The present study also conducts a survey at Mailiao and Taihsi residences on the social-economic development and the influence associated with the FPCC operation. The survey consists of all stakeholders such as government municipality official, marine aquaculture farmers, non-government organization and fishery cooperation representatives. They are concern the influence on the social-economic development and environment impact from the industry operation. These include the problems of low spat rating in oyster farming and dust falling into the marine farm site to cause the death of bivalves. The health of local residences from FPCC site is of concern due to the expansion program of plan to the site. The present work shows the change and alteration of marine environment resulting from the FPCC activities that have worsened the sustainability development of coastal area.