以博物館做為文化知識供應平台研究—以文化創意產業為例

Keywords

博物館、文化創意、文化知識、數位典藏、知識管理 cultural knowledge, digital archives, museum, cultural creativity industry

中文摘要

文化創意產業已成為國家競爭力的重要指標之ㄧ,從奧運、世博等大型展演活動,各國莫不在創意上以文化作競比可以看出。但文化與藝術創意的養成是沒有速成的可能,也不像科技經濟或政治活動可以在短時間內見到成果。文化創意產業的主要精神應該在文化素材的知識化,而後才是在「創意」的過程,最後呈現的是經濟的效益。

博物館是文化意象最大的實體表徵。從其收藏、研究、教育、展示、休閒娛樂及交流六大功能來看,博物館提供一個高品質的文化保存環境,因為文物是文化知識最重要的載體,他代表一段歷史,也反映當時的生活習慣或習俗。,很多的文物本身都具有故事性,並且也容易創造議題,而且深富藝術蘊底,所以博物館對於提高文化意函的質量,提供一個非常重要的來源。另外博物館本身也提供一個文化創意產品產出表現的舞台,包括策展、展場設計、相關展出媒體的設計規劃、以及工藝品的展售。

本研究的目的在於一、了解博物館文化知識傳遞的實際狀態,及與文化創意產業現有的關聯。二、收集博物館目前在提供文化創意上比較全面性的作為或方案,以做為文化知識供應平台是否必須建構或如何建構的基礎。三、建構以博物館為文化知識供應的平台組織假設。

研究對象包括故宮博物院(院級)、國立歷史博物館(教育部)、國立台灣文學館(文建會)、國立科學工藝博物館(教育部)、廣播博物館(財團法人)。採用以深度訪談及問卷調查法收集資料。

本研究建議應該建立以博物館為主的文化知識平台機構,而且該機構應有以下特點:

1.一個常設性、獨立組織、有長期穩定的運作經費,有相當公信角色,並且確定可得到博物館所有的知識資源。可長期收集各博物館文化知識的資訊站,並有計畫性文化知識資料庫的建構。這個組織並不依附在任何博物館內也不在政府的行政組織內。

2.有友善而便利的博物館知識資料庫,資料包括現有國內博物館數位典藏資料、及策展過程等博物館沒有提供的資料。資料庫亦應全面性收集各國與因博物館所衍生的創意作品,例如展覽、電影、工藝品、歌劇音樂、影音多媒體、遊戲軟體、博物館與城市觀光、服裝、特殊文化餐飲等資料,建構全球最大的博物館知識平台的資料庫。所有的資料庫需有強大的專業的諮詢人員及顧問引導可以使用,並且有方便的檢索設備。

3.有經過專業訓練且強而有力的創意顧問群,可以研發各種文化知識轉換成創意的方案。

4.有富文化氣息及足夠座席的視聽室及聯誼室,可以讓文創工作者聚集並互相撞擊創意思維的舒適及良好環境。

5.有數個展覽空間可以做為常設展覽及特展,作各式與博物館為創意知識來源的實驗性展室,作為文創者交流得實體場域。

6.有各式並有穩定及持續的專題活動,包括針對不同文創產業族群有不同的研習主題,以文化為主的創意激發活動。有官方的網站可以即時提供各式文化知識,企業媒合訊息、文創競賽、觀摩訊息。和一般博物館的網站的最大差異,是這個網站是以交流學習為最主要的目的。

7.這個平台組織不應屬於任一博物館或直接於文建會的組織內運作,以避免管轄權限問題。

8.有規劃辦理展覽能力,可以在展覽中帶出文化知識應用的重點,明確帶動各個產業對博物館文化知識的認識及應用的方法。

9.這個平台組織的設立地點,應選在交通方便,最有人氣的商業休閒區內(例如百貨公司),以讓更多的民眾及文創者可以方便到達,組織內設有創意及吸引人的禮品區及餐飲區,創意產品皆需與博物館有關。

10.組織需有能力邀請國際型且成功選擇與博物館議題相關文創作品的創作者(群)來進行交流及講演。

11.平台組織可以提供創作者在展示科技、生產製造及財務控管、行銷上的輔助知識。

12.對國內民眾、文創者及企業採會員制度,但可以開放給外國人憑護照一次參觀的優惠,藉由觀光促銷形式,可快速將台灣的博物館訊息傳播及並將博物館創意作品快速推廣。這個部分可以參考成功的泰國創意設計中心(TCDC位於曼谷)。

13.在組織平台內可以成立不同的聯誼會,以促進更多的知識及經驗交流。

關鍵字︰博物館、文化創意、文化知識、數位典藏、知識管理

Abstract

The cultural creativity industry has become a key indicator of national competitiveness; this can be seen from the cultural competition through creativity in major events such as the Olympics and the World Expo. However, culture and artistic creativity cannot be cultivated within short periods of time, and does not lead to accomplishments quickly like technological, economic, or political activities. The primary spirit of the cultural creativity industry should be in disseminating cultural elements and materials, followed by the process of creativity, and finally resulting in economic benefit.

Museums are the greatest physical manifestation of cultural imagery. Museums’ six major functions, which are collection, research, education, exhibition, leisure and entertainment, and exchange, indicate that they provide a high quality environment for cultural preservation. Cultural relics are the most important carriers of cultural knowledge; they represent a segment of history, and reflect contemporary customs and lifestyles. Many cultural relics contain stories in their existence, and may easily create interesting topics on an artistic foundation. Thus, museums provide a very important source for enhancing the quality and quantity of cultural meaning. Additionally, museums also provide a stage for the performance of cultural creativity products, such as exhibition-planning, exhibition design, design planning for related media, and the exhibition and sale of industrial art products.

The purposes of this study are: 1) to understand the actual conditions of cultural knowledge transmission by museums, and existing correlation to the cultural creativity industry; 2) to collect the more comprehensive actions or projects in providing cultural creativity by museums, to serve as the basis of whether it is necessary to construct a cultural knowledge provisional platform, or how to construct it; and 3) to construct hypotheses on creating a platform organization for museums to provide cultural knowledge.

Research subjects include the National Palace Museum (national level), the National History Museum (Ministry of Education), the National Museum of Taiwan Literature (Council for Cultural Affairs), the National Science and Technology Museums (Ministry of Education), the Broadcasting Museum (non-profit corporation). In-depth interviews and questionnaires are used for data collection.

3. Digital archives and activity processes and records formed through museum functions are preserved within museums, but are not all open to the public.

4. In order to convert museum digital archives and activity processes and records into externally visible cultural knowledge with creative usage value, it is necessary to use systematic design to stimulate the internal knowledge of museums. In turn, the external and internal knowledge interactive cycle can produce added value in cultural knowledge functions.

5. Since there are great differences among museums in terms of their resources, most museums are unable to convert internal cultural knowledge resources into design knowledge with value added to knowledge. Thus, in order to allow creative personnel to broadly utilize cultural knowledge within various museums, it is necessary to create a feasible platform organization to integrate all cultural knowledge resources within museums.

This study suggests that a cultural knowledge platform institution based on museums should be constructed, and the institution should have the following characteristics:

1. A standing and independent organization with long-term and stable funding for operation, with significant public confidence, and can assuredly obtain all knowledge resources of museums. It is possible to collect information hubs of cultural knowledge from various museums, and systematically construct cultural knowledge databases. This organization is not affiliated to any museum and does not exist within government administrative organizations.

2. A friendly and convenient museum knowledge database. Its data should include data in existing domestic museum digital archives, as well as data not provided by museums in the exhibition-planning process. The database should also comprehensively collect creative works derived from museums in various countries, such as exhibitions, films, industrial artworks, operas and music, multimedia, gaming software, museums and urban tourism, apparel, special culture and foods, among others, in order to construct the largest museum knowledge platform database. All databases need to have a powerful base of professional consultants to guide usage, and to have convenient search facilities.

3. A professionally trained and powerful group of creative consultants who can research and develop various projects for converting cultural knowledge into creativity.

4. Multimedia rooms and conference rooms with sufficient cultural atmosphere and seating to allow cultural workers to congregate, comfortable environment for them to discuss their creative ideas.

5. To have several exhibition spaces for standing exhibitions and special exhibitions, to create experimental exhibition rooms that allow museums to serve as a source for creative knowledge, allowing cultural creators to have a concrete place to exchange their ideas.

6. Various stable and continued theme events, including different themes for different cultural creative groups, so they can have events to elicit cultural creativity. An official website could provide various types of up-to-date cultural knowledge, corporate matching information, cultural creation competitions, and information on observations. Unlike most museum websites, this website would be primarily focused on interaction and learning.

7. The platform organization should not belong to any single museum or be directly under the organization of Council for Cultural Affairs, in order to avoid jurisdictional problems.

8. There should be an ability to arrange exhibitions, and the main points of cultural knowledge application should be evinced in the exhibitions. There should be clear instruction on understanding and applications of cultural knowledge of museums by various industries.

9. Location of the platform organization should be easy to reach, within the most popular commercial leisure area (such as department stores), so that more people and cultural creative workers can conveniently reach it. The organization should contain a creative and attractive gift shop and food court area, and the creative products should be related to museums.

10. The organization should be able to invite international creative workers (and groups) by successfully selecting those who create works relating to museum-related issues for exchange and to make lectures.

11. The platform organization can provide creators with supplemental knowledge in exhibition technology, manufacturing and production, and financial management.

12. A membership system for domestic people, cultural creative workers, and corporations, but foreigners should be able to view exhibits once by using their passports. Tourism promotions can quickly transmit information about Taiwanese museums and to rapidly promote creative works in museums. Here, it is possible to refer to a successful example in the Thailand Creative and Design Center in Bangkok.

13. Different associations can be established within the platform organization, in order to promote further exchange of knowledge and experiences.

Keyword: museum, cultural creativity industry, cultural knowledge, digital archives