應用波浪能量驅動之海水淡化系統特性分析

Keywords

非線性、波浪能量擷取、海水淡化 nonlinear, seawater desalination, sea-wave energy acquisition

中文摘要

本論文旨在發展一種利用波浪能量做為動力來源之海水淡化系統。該系統由波浪能量擷取系統、逆滲透裝置及可使系統同步運作之連結機構所組成。文中將分析各種系統參數與系統特性之關係。而後將探討系統於運作時所受之限制。為與此系統做比較,在此將介紹另一種經由額外儲存電能方式來間接驅動逆滲透裝置之系統。

文中將採取以下步驟來分析系統之動態行為。首先將推導出可適當描述系統特性之數學模型。從中發現該模型呈現非線性,因此將會增加系統在進行分析時之困難性。然而經由初步試驗中發現若適當地調整系統參數將可使系統之非線性效果不明顯。在設定參數下之線性化模型具有可分析性。並探討不同的系統參數對能量擷取及海水淡化量之影響。

分析中指出能量擷取或海水淡化量之多寡將與能量擷取系統及海水淡化系統兩者之選擇有密切關聯。在給定之能量擷取系統及波浪狀態下,不當的選擇海水淡化系統參數將會導致系統無法有效率操作且破壞擷取系統之運作功能。因此在實際操作上必須調整海水淡化系統中的某些參數。文中並提出可近似為兩個自由度的線性系統模型。該模型可提供在進行系統參數最佳化時便於使用。

Abstract

The aim of this study is to develop a seawater desalination system that uses sea-wave energy as the sole energy source for system operation. This system is composed of a sea-wave energy acquisition system, a reverse-osmosis device, and a proposed mechanism linking the system to function synchronously. The relationships between various system parameters and system characteristics are analyzed. The limitations and constraints of system operations are then suggested. For the purpose of comparison, another system, which indirectly drives the reverse-osmosis system through an additional stage of energy storage, is introduced.

To analyze the system dynamic properties, the following steps are implemented. First, a mathematical model than can properly describe the system characteristics is derived. This model is found to be a nonlinear one, which increase the difficulties of system analysis enormously. However, it is also noted through a preliminary examination that the effect of system nonlinearity becomes insignificantly if the system parameters are properly adjusted. Under these parameters, the linearied model is analyzed. The effects of different system parameters on the amount of energy acquisition and desalinated water are investigated.

The analysis indicates that the amount of energy acquisition or desalinated water is closely related to both the selected energy acquisition system and the desalination system. For a given energy acquisition system and sea wave condition, an improper system parameter selection of desalination system will either make the whole system operation inefficient or devastate the functioning of acquisition system. This suggests that certain parameters of the desalination system must be adjustable in a real operation. The study also shows that the linearied system can be approximated by a model with two degrees of freedom. This model may offer the convenience for the optimization of system parameters.