桃拉病毒3C蛋白之選殖與表現

中文摘要

Taura syndrome為一種極高死亡率(60 - >90%)的蝦病,引發此病症的病毒為Taura syndrome virus(TSV),TSV已被暫時歸類為Dicistroviridae一科。經比對分析後推測包含有proteinase、 RNA-dependent RNA polymerase(RdRp) 和helicase等氨基酸序列motifs,此特性相似於許多picornavirus,推測TSV coat-polyprotein會經由蛋白質水解酵素(protease)剪切出具有功能蛋白質產物。

目前TSV病毒3C protease和polyportein間的作用機制仍不清楚,本研究將TSV非結構性蛋白氨機酸序列與其他已知功能的picornavirus 蛋白質作比對分析,比對出一保守區間,再利用選殖的方式,構築TSV VP-polyprotein(pTSVVP)、 3C protease(pTSV3C)、 protease+RdRp-polyprotein(pET3CD) 和同時表現TSV protease及病毒外殼蛋白單一載體(pTSVVP3C)等質體,利用大腸桿菌表現推測之TSV protease precursor及病毒外殼聚蛋白(VP-polyprotein),並利用eletroelution 的方式純化VP-polyprotein並利用免疫小鼠產生多株抗體(Anti-VP-polyprotein polyclonal antibody),在原核細胞外系統轉錄轉譯表現此二蛋白並利用Anti-VP-polyprotein polyclonal antibody做西方點墨法研究後發現有大小近似於VP2+VP1及VP1+VP3 precursor protein之條帶,可能為VP-polyprotein之次蛋白。

Abstract

Taura syndrome virus (TSV), the epidemic agent of Taura syndrome (TS), was tentatively classified in the family Dicistroviridae, caused disastrous losses with high mortality rates from 60 to >90% of affected pond-cultured Litopenaeus vannamei. The amino acid sequence alignments of ORF1 revealed sequence motifs characteristic of a helicase, a protease and an RNA-dependent RNA polymerase, similar to the non-structural proteins of picornavirus, suggesting perhaps a similar to picornavirus polyprotein processing. Proteolytic processing of the TSV polyprotein and protease is still unclear. In order to further understand the role of protease interaction with polyprotein, several clones were constructed. In this study, we constructed several clones that expressed the TSV virus coat protein(VP-polyprotein)(pTSVVP), putative 3C protease(pTSV3C), protease+RdRp-polyprotein(pET3CD) and both VP+3C proteins(pTSVVP3C) in E. coli. The VP-polyprotein band was excised from SDS-polyacrylamide gels and electroeluted for antibody production in mice. Processing of the VP-polyprotein by 3C protease was carried out in the in vitro co-transcription/translation system and detected by Western blot. The results showed there were protein bands corresponding to the sizes of VP2+VP1 and VP1+VP3 indicating that the processing might have been partial or incomplete.