台韓面板廠商發展策略之比較-以友達光電與三星電子為例

Keywords 三星、友達、創新理論、鑽石模型、垂直整合、LCD

中文摘要

台灣TFT LCD在政府政策、內需市場的拉動、大量資金挹助以及日本技術合作下,在2005年超越韓國成為全球最大的大尺寸TFT LCD面板供應國。逐漸躍升的地位,吸引了上游關鍵零組件相繼來台設廠,包括美商康寧、德國默克、日商旭硝子、電氣硝子、台灣板保、日東光學、HOYA光電等。唯在生產設備自給率、技術專利等掌握度尚待加強。

韓國在政府明確的長期政策支持下,孕育出產官學共同研發合作的良好環境,加上韓國集團式發展模式,企業具備生產規模經濟、下游品牌通路,以及關鍵零組件的垂直整合等效益,使韓國1993年開始興建生產線,於1997年金融風暴過後,即取代日本成為全球第一。集團企業不斷地在各方位升級,配合政府2010年材料、零組件和製程設備都提升到80%的自製率的目標,以全球佈局的眼光,持續投入研發活動,使韓國面板產業持競爭力愈來愈強。

為了進一步了解台灣廠商與韓國廠商的發展模式,本研究選取台灣友達光電和韓國三星電子作個案的探討,從兩企業的公司背景和創新模式,比較兩個案不同的環境條件和發展途徑如何影響企業經營績效。

Abstract

Under the government development policy, the pulling power of domestic market, and the technology support from Japan, Taiwan has surpass Korean, became the largest Large scale TFT LCD supplying country. The rising status of Taiwan has attracted a lot of international critical component supplier to establish branch in Taiwan, including Corning, Merk, Asahi, NEG, NH Techono Glass Corporation, Nitto optical, HOYA. Taiwan need to increase the self-supplying rate of equipment and control and manage the technology patent to be more competitive.

Under the specific long-tern developing policy, Korea government creates a very suitable environment for industry-government-research cooperation. With unique conglomerate developing method, Korea LCD company has producing economic sales, well-known brand name, and vertical integration of key components, which made Korea replaced Japan to be the largest LCD panel supplying country since 1997. Korean’s company keep on upgrade themselves by investing in R&D, under government’s supporting policy, the country is expected to reach 80% self-supplying rate in related material, components and producing equipment, which totally makes Korea more competitive in panel industry.

In order to understand the development model of Taiwan and Korean’s company, this research take Taiwan AOU and Korean Samsung as study case to compare how different background and innovative ways influence company’s business performance.