Zn1-x-yLixSnyO薄膜成長與物性之研究

Keywords 氧化鋅、透明導電薄膜、非晶相 amorphous, ZnO, Transparent Conducting Oxide

中文摘要

自發現透明導電薄膜(Transparent Conducting Oxide, TCO) 以來廣為電子科技應用各式電子元件,為要增加其應用性,本研究希望能成長非晶相(Amorphous)的透明導電薄膜,使薄膜具備可彎折及備透明導電的特性。至目前為止只有氧化銦(In2O3)摻雜鎵(Ga)及鋅(Zn)的薄膜(IGZO)具備以上之標準。但是,由於銦元素在地球上的蘊藏量很低,發展不具或低摻雜銦元素之非晶相透明導電薄膜即為本實驗的目標。

氧化鋅(ZnO)的能隙(Energy Band Gap)大約為3.4eV,可見光(visible light)之能量無法激發價帶(valence band)的電子到導帶(conduction band),故呈現透明的狀態。此外ZnO元料價格便宜且在高溫與化學環境下有一定的穩定性,是一個極具潛力的替代品。

非晶相IGZO導電率佳,其原因是在於銦離子之S軌域為球對稱,擴展半徑大,故在無長程有序的IGZO中,依然會有大部分的軌域重疊,形成電子的通道而導電。因此,本研究希望能採取相似的技術,在ZnO中摻雜錫(tin, Sn),藉由Sn的S軌域重疊形成載子通道,使ZnO:Sn在非晶相的情況下也能夠導電。本實驗利用自製的氧化鋅陶瓷靶材,在靶材部份表面固定錫之金屬薄片,再以雷射(Laser Ablation)一起共鍍成長。實驗中調變氧氣壓力、雷射能量、靶材與基板之間的距離以及溫度,尋求最佳的成長條件。

Abstract

Since the discovery of transparent conducting oxide (TCO) thin films,TCO has been widely used in optoelectronic devices. To increase the potential application of the TCO, this study aims at growing amorphous TCO thin films which possess visible transparency and high electric conductivity. Up to date, only IGZO exhibits these properties. However, the nature resource of indium, the main material in IGZO, is rare and expensive. In this study, searching for new materials that do not contain In, while manifest high transparent and conductivity is our major challenge.

ZnO has an energy band gap of 3.4eV, for which visible photon does not have enough energy to excite the electron in ZnO from the valence band to conduction band. Therefore, it reveals itself as transparent. ZnO materials are relative stable in high temperature and chemical environments and thus a good candidate for been developed into amorphous TCO.

The reason for the high conductivity in amorphous IGZO thin films is because the S orbital of In is spherical symmetry and has large radius in which can overlap with the next In ions to form a continuous band for conduction. In this study, a similar strategy is employed by use of the large S orbital of the doping tin (Sn) in ZnO. A ceramic ZnO target for the pulse laser deposition system is partially wrapped with tin foil. The optimum growth condition are searching by tuning oxygen partial pressure, laser energy, the distance between the target and substrate, and substrate temperature.