被動式網頁伺服器效能量測工具

Keywords 效能、網頁伺服器 performance, web server

中文摘要

隨著網路的發達,使用網路的人口越來越多,網路也越來越充滿商機,很多廠商都在網路上提供各式各樣的服務供民眾使用,而為了方便使用,大部分的服務都是使用網頁的方式呈現,網頁伺服器的效能就是能否提供良好服務的關鍵之ㄧ,以使用者的角度來看,網頁伺服器效能取決於伺服器的回應時間,所以本論文實際建立一個被動式量測網頁伺服器回應時間的系統。

本論文並建立一個實驗環境來探討當伺服器端遇到瓶頸時會造成什麼現象,伺服器端可能存在的瓶頸包括處理器、網路與硬碟存取,我們設計了幾個實驗來造成伺服器面臨上述所說的各種瓶頸,觀察在這些狀況下會有什麼現象產生,從實驗結果中發現在各種瓶頸下,各種要求類型與回應時間會呈現不同的現象,由此可知從中間端來得出伺服器狀態是可行的。

Abstract

Because of the development of the Internet, there are more and more users. Various kinds of services are provided by companies. They are usually web based for easy use. The performance of web servers is a key factor of the quality of services. In a user’s view, the response time is a important metric for the performance of a web server, so we implement a passive performance evaluation tool for web servers in this paper.

In this paper we discussed phenomenons when bottlenecks at a web server occur. We make experiments to show how bottlenecks in the CPU, network, and in the Disk can affect the response time. The result shows that response time is affected in different way according to the type of the request when the bottleneck is CPU, network or disk.