非均質碳纖維雙極板流道結構及進氣方式對PEMFC性能影響之實驗研究

Keywords 平行流道、質子交換膜燃料電池、非均質碳纖維雙極板、蛇行流道

中文摘要

本文以實驗方法探討新型非均質碳纖維雙極板應用到純氫質子交換膜燃料電池組的性能特性。此外本研究亦解決碳纖維雙極板高壓漏氣的問題,以便未來能應用到大電流時的需要。由於第一代電池組尚未解決漏氣問題,無法使用太大的進氣壓力,大電流時燃料因供應不足,導致初期4 cell電池組,在常溫風扇供氣及燃料進氣壓0.2atm 時,其功率密度只達160mw/cm2低於單一cell時的220 mw/cm2。研究後期主要工作在改善高壓漏氣問題,經多次實驗發現,造成碳纖維雙極板輕微漏氣的原因與製程有關,包括展開程度和熱壓時的溫度、時間及壓力等因素。故解決碳纖維雙極板漏氣的問題,必須從製程著手,第二代碳纖維束改以水展開並均勻上膠,在熱壓固化時使用較高的壓力(2000㎏/cm2以上)與足夠的固化及保壓時間等進行改善。製程改良之後的新型非均質碳纖維雙極板氣密性已大幅提升,1atm時已不漏氣,未來可使用較大進氣壓力並應用到更大的電池組,適合大功率電源的應用。

Abstract

The performance characteristics of pure hydrogen PEMFC (called HFC) stacks made with heterogeneous carbon fiber bipolar plates are studied in this thesis. In addition, the problem that the heterogeneous carbon fiber bipolar plate leaks in the high gas pressure is also solved in this studies so that the new plate can be used to the high current power sources. Because of the gas leakage of the first generation stack at high inlet gas pressure, the fuel supply is insufficient in the high current density.

A 4-cell PEMFC stack made with this new bipolar plate is built with weight 370 g and volume 385 cm3 without a fan. The total power out of the 4-cell stack is about 30 W at room temperature. The specific power and volumetric power densities are 81 mW/g and 78 mW/cm3, respectively. The average power density is about 160 mW/cm2, but the power density of a single-cell can reach a value about 220 mW/cm2. The insufficient fuel supply cause that the power density of 4-cell PEMFC stack is lower than single cell, so it is necessary to solve the gas leakage at high pressure.

Our experiment found that gas leakage occurs in heterogeneous bipolar plates can be relate to the insufficient or improper hot-pressing temperature, time and pressure while we are making the carbon fiber bunches. So the processes in making new carbon fiber bunches include water expansion, uniform glue adding, high hot-pressing pressure, and using proper temperature and enough solidification time. The airtight of the second generation of heterogeneous carbon fiber bipolar plates improves obviously with the new processes. No leakage occurs for gas pressure under 1atm. We expect that this design can be used to high inlet pressure. It is also quite suitable for various high-power electrical sources.