國語、俄語及泰語三語言語音辨識系統之設計研究

Keywords 隱藏式馬可夫模型、音位結構學、線性預估倒頻譜係數、語音辨識、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數

中文摘要

經濟成長率是一個國家生產力總值的代表。中國、俄羅斯與泰國是世界少數經濟成長率高於全球平均值的幾個國家。中國在經濟發展方面,實力迅速攀升,不但與台灣關係日益密切,且與俄羅斯同為金磚五國的成員。俄羅斯在國際間具有舉足輕重的地位,不但為世界八大工業成員國之一,俄文也和中文同為聯合國六大官方語言;另外,根據統計,台灣對外投資基金成長幅度最多的兩個國家,分別為俄羅斯與泰國。泰國位居東南亞半島的中心,與馬來西亞、菲律賓為東協十國的三個創始成員國。國內因應產業需求,更是開放泰國等東南亞國家的外籍勞工,申請進入台灣,從事土木營建與家居勞務等工作。有鑑於此,吾人希望能設計出一套國語、俄語與泰語之三國語音辨識系統,以增進外語學習與生活需求的便利性。

本系統根據三語言之發音規則,分別挑選出國語404類、俄語611類及泰語123類的常用單音節,作為語詞訓練與辨識之基礎。系統運用梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數,作單音節雙特徵參數之萃取,並以隱藏式馬可夫模型的或然率排序,挑選出最佳的單音類別,最後再依音位結構學的交叉比對,辨識出最佳結果。針對82,000筆國語、31,883筆俄語及3,809筆泰語常用語詞資料庫,系統正確辨識率可分別達到88.87%、84.31% 與87.58%。另外,站在多國語言辨識的觀點上,吾人選取上述三語言各100筆之常用語詞,實作了一個300筆常用三國語詞之辨識系統,其語言與語詞之正確辨識率可達98.66%。

Abstract

Economy growth rate is an index of a nation’s gross productivity. China, Russia and Thailand are a few nations whose economy growth rates exceed the global average. In the recent years, the rapid development in China, including the enhanced relation with Taiwan, has made her the member of the BRICS, the top five emerging countries in the world. Russia has been playing an important role in the international society during the past decades. She is not only the member of the G8, the group of eight major industrial nations, but also her language, Russian, is one of the six official languages in the United Nations. According to the statistics of the Taiwan Funds, Russia and Thailand are the top two countries in their investment growth. Thailand, located in the middle of the Southeast Peninsular, together with Malaysia and Philippines, are the three founding members of the ASEAN 10, the Association of Ten Southeast Asian Nations. Due to the industrial and household needs, Taiwan has offered job opportunities to foreign labors from the Southeast countries. Therefore, it is our objective to design a trilingual speech recognition system for Chinese, Russian and Thai to meet the needs of language learning and household living.

This system utilizes 404 Chinese, 611 Russian and 123 Thai common mono-syllables, selected from their pronunciation rules, as the major speech training and recognition methodology. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD 2.2 GHz Athlon XP 2800+ personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, the correct phrase recognition rates of 88.87%, 84.31% and 87.58% can be reached using phonotactical rules for the 82,000 Chinese, 31,883 Russian and 3,809 Thai phrase database respectively. Furthermore, a trilingual language-speech recognition system for 300 common words, composed of 100 words from each language, is developed. A 98.66% correct language-phrase recognition rate can be obtained.