國語、英語及越南語三語言語音辨識系統之設計研究

Keywords 隱藏式馬可夫模型、音位結構學、線性預估倒頻譜係數、梅爾倒頻譜係數、語音辨識

中文摘要

認識一個國家的歷史文化與經濟背景,就能初步了解其語言之根基。國語是我們的母語,有超過十二億人口使用,佔世界第一。近年來,新興的中國不僅擁有強大的市場潛力與大量的勞動人力,而且中華文化,亦在亞洲形成影響甚遠的漢字文化圈。英語是與世界接軌的國際語言,英國的歷史文化底蘊與美國的強勢政治經濟地位,促使英語成為世界上最為廣泛使用的語言。越南地理位置與中國相近,受中華文化影響深遠,近十年的經濟開放政策,吸引大量外國企業的投資,與台灣有著密切的經濟往來。因此吾人希望建構一套三國語言系統,提供國人出外旅遊與語言學習之用。

本論文探討國語、英語及越南語三語言語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。針對三種不同語言之發音規則與特性,吾人歸納出國語404類、英語925類及越南語154類常用單音節,以梅爾倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數,來作單音節雙特徵參數之萃取,運用隱藏式馬可夫模型,來作音節辨識之統計依據。在AMD Athlon XP 2800+之個人電腦與Ubuntu 9.04之作業系統環境下,吾人針對國語82,000筆、英語20,868筆與越南語3,300筆語詞,運用隱藏式馬可夫模型與音位結構學之比對後,正確辨識率可分別達到88.16%、82.74%與87.45%,而平均辨識時間約在2秒以內。吾人並於上述架構下,設計三語言辨識系統,各選取100筆各個語言之常用語詞,對此300筆資料做語言別及語詞正確之判定,系統辨識率可達98%,而平均辨識時間約為2秒。

Abstract

History, culture and economy constitute the foundation of language. Mandarin Chinese is our native language, spoken by over 1.2 billion people. Its population is ranked number one in the world. In the recent years, the emerging China not only possesses market and labor forces, but also develops the Chinese culture circle in Asia. British history and American politics make English the most influential language in the 20th century. Vietnam has been under the profound influence of Chinese culture. The reformed and opened economy in the past decade brought her tremendous foreign investments, including those from Taiwan. It is our objective to establish a trilingual system for travel, living and speech learning.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for a trilingual speech recognition system of Chinese, English and Vietnamese. It utilizes the speech features of 404 Chinese, 925 English and 154 Vietnamese mono-syllables as the major training and recognition methodology. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD XP 2800+ personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, the correct rates of 88.16%, 82.74% and 87.45% can be reached using phonotactical rules for the 82,000 Chinese, 30,795 English and 3,300 Vietnamese phrase database respectively. The computation for each system can be completed within 2 seconds. Furthermore, a trilingual language-speech recognition system for 300 common words, composed of 100 words from each language, is developed. A 98% correct language-phrase recognition rate can be obtained with the computation time less than 2 seconds.