國語、葡萄牙語及印地語三語言語音辨識系統之設計研究

Keywords 語音辨識、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數、線性預估倒頻譜係數、隱藏式馬可夫模型、音位結構學

中文摘要

金磚五國的人口數、經濟成長與國土面積,在全球佔有相當大的份量。首先,中國除了有悠久的歷史外,也是世界上人口最多的國家,近年來各方面發展迅速,與台灣經貿上的往來日益密切,且已擠身世界強國之列。其次,巴西為世界上葡萄牙語使用人口最多的國家,去年台灣鴻海集團旗下的製造業大廠富士康決定在巴西建立美國蘋果公司的iPad 及iPhone製造工廠,使台灣科技業的版圖不斷擴大。最後,印度近年則在軟體、電信和航空等相關產業蓬勃發展,為世界上發展最快的國家之一。西方大企業的資管軟體海外外包,讓印度因價格低廉,拔得了頭籌。漢語、葡萄牙語以及印地語在世界上的使用人口合計超過15.73億人口,佔世界總人口的22%。因此,建立一套國語、葡萄牙語和印地語三語言的語音辨識系統,無論在語言交流和瞭解當地文化上,都有極大幫助。

本論文主要探討國語、葡萄牙語和印地語三語言語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。吾人依照國語、葡萄牙語和印地語之發音規則,分別歸納出404類、515類以及244類常用單音節的語音特徵,來作為主要訓練與辨識之依據。本系統以梅爾倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數來作雙特徵參數之萃取,並運用隱藏式馬可夫模型來作單音之辨識。在CPU 時脈為2.2 GHz的AMD Athlon XP 2800+ 之個人電腦與Ubuntu 9.04作業系統之環境下,針對82,000筆中文語詞、30,000筆葡萄牙文語詞、3,900筆印地文語詞,運用音位結構學之判別,系統辨識率可分別達到87.69% 、85.14% 和86.74%。運用上述之訓練架構,在三語言辨識系統實作上,吾人對每個語言各選取100筆語詞,共300筆的總語詞量,系統之語言正確辨識率可達98.00%,而每系統之平均辨識時間皆在2秒以內。

Abstract

The BRICS, Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, have been making a significant amount of contribution to the global economy growth in the past few years. China possesses not only the largest population, but also the most splendid history in the world. During the recent years, the rapid development on all respects, including the enhanced economic trade with Taiwan, has made China in the line of the Super Powers. Brazil is the largest Portuguese speaking country in the world, where the world class manufacturer Foxconn Technology decided to build Apple iPad/iPhone factory in 2011. India has been flourishing in software, tele-communications and aviation industries since last decade. Offshore outsourcing consulting is so popular due to cost-down policy of the Western companies. Chinese, Portuguese and Hindi speaking population are over 1.573 billion, and account for over 22% of the world population. Therefore, it is our objective to establish a trilingual speech recognition system to help verbal communication and cultural understanding among languages.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for a trilingual speech recognition system for Chinese, Portuguese and Hindi. Based on their pronunciation rules, the 404 Chinese, 515 Portuguese and 244 Hindi common mono-syllables are selected and utilized as the major speech training and recognition methodology. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD 2.2 GHz Athlon XP 2800+ personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, the correct phrase recognition rates of 87.69%, 85.14% and 86.74% can be reached using phonotactical rules for the 82,000 Chinese, 30,000 Portuguese and 3,900 Hindi phrase database respectively. Furthermore, a trilingual language-speech recognition system for 300 common words, composed of 100 words from each language, is developed. A 98% correct language-phrase recognition rate can be reached. The average computation time for each system is within 2 seconds.