國語、阿拉伯語及荷蘭語三語言語音辨識系統之設計研究

Keywords 語音辨識、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數、音位結構學、隱藏式馬可夫模型、線性預估倒頻譜係數

中文摘要

國語與阿拉伯語同為聯合國六大工作語言之一,且以國語為母語的使用人口多達12億,是世界上使用人口最多的語言;阿拉伯語主要通行於阿拉伯世界,有超過2,800年的歷史,其宗教與文化對世界的影響,極為深遠。今天我們經濟發展與日常生活所需的能源,一大部分需仰賴阿拉伯國家的石油出口,可說全球的經濟,皆與阿拉伯世界息息相關;荷蘭語的使用人口雖不如上述二種語言,但自古荷蘭便貿易興盛,時至今日,其已為西方工業強國,歐洲各國的大型企業,紛紛爭相駐點設廠。近年留學歐洲之風氣漸起,荷蘭境內有許多優秀的大學提供進修。由上所述,吾人希望能建立一套三語言語音辨識系統,能幫助外國人學習國語,並對博大精深的中華文化有所了解,亦能讓國人方便學習阿拉伯語與荷蘭語,同時對阿拉伯與荷蘭之歷史文化能有所認識。

本論文主要探討國語、阿拉伯語與荷蘭語三語言語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。吾人是以錄製一輪2,699個兩字語詞之語音庫,來作國語辨識系統之訓練依據,而對阿文與荷文之訓練語料,則依照其各別之發音規則,分別挑選出396及205個常用單音節,每個單音節以陰平去聲,兩種不同聲調,錄製五輪共十次的聲紋特性作為訓練語料。系統先以梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數來萃取單音節之雙特徵參數,再運用隱藏式馬可夫模型,來作單音之辨識,最後經由音位結構學,判定出正確之語詞。本論文實作了國語8,2000筆、阿拉伯語31,000筆、荷蘭語3,600筆之常用語詞辨識系統,以及上述三種語言各100筆、共300筆常用語詞之語言/語詞辨識系統。四個系統的正確辨識率,可分別達到90.17%、84.65%、86.69% 與98.67%,而系統之平均辨識時間約為2秒。

Abstract

Chinese as well as Arabic is one of the six official languages in the United Nations. The population of Chinese is over 1.2 billion, ranked number one in the world. Arabic, a language used in the Arab World, has a more than 2,800 year history. Her religion, culture and oil economy have been making far-reaching effects around the globe. The worldwide energy supply greatly relies on the petroleum from the Arab World. Netherland, whose official language is Dutch, has been an international trading power since ancient time. She has become an industrial giant today. Recently, European-study-abroad is getting more popular, many famous Netherland universities offer opportunities for foreign students. Therefore, it is our objective to design a trilingual speech recognition system to help us learn Chinese, Arabic and Dutch, as well as appreciate their profound history and beautiful culture.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for a Chinese, Arabic and Dutch speech recognition system. A 2,699 two-syllable recorded words database is utilized as the Chinese training corpus. For the Arabic and Dutch systems, 396 and 205 common mono-syllables are selected respectively as the major training and recognition methodology. Each mono-syllable is uttered twice with tone 1 and tone 4, and ten training patterns are used for system implementation. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, hidden Markov model and phonotactics are applied as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. The correct recognition rates of 90.17%, 84.65%, and 86.69% can be reached for the 82,000 Chinese, 31,000 Arabic, and 3,600 Dutch phrase databases respectively. Furthermore, a trilingual language-speech recognition system for 300 common words, composed of 100 words from each language, is developed. A 98.67 % correct language-phrase recognition rate can be obtained. The computation time for each system is about 2 seconds.