檸檬酸鹽/Fe(III)、矽酸鹽/Fe(III)合成氧化鐵吸附砷之研究

Keywords

矽酸鹽、檸檬酸鹽、砷、吸附、氧化鐵 silicate, citrate, arsenic, adsorption, Iron oxide

中文摘要

本研究分別以單純Fe(III)、Citrate/Fe(III) 與Silicate/Fe(III) 在不同莫耳比條件下,合成氧化鐵吸附材料,探討合成氧化鐵之表面特性及結晶相,並應用合成氧化鐵對砷進行吸附試驗,評估氧化鐵對砷之吸附能力。 經由X光繞射儀鑑定結果顯示,單純Fe(III)及Silicate/Fe(III)合成氧化鐵應為非結晶性的水合鐵礦,Citrate /Fe(III)合成氧化鐵應為結晶性且具磁性之磁鐵礦;又由紅外線光譜儀分析圖譜顯示,單純Fe(III)及Silicate/Fe(III)合成氧化鐵所得之FTIR 圖譜與水合鐵礦類似,Citrate /Fe(III)合成氧化鐵之FTIR圖譜與磁赤鐵礦相近。合成氧化鐵之孔隙體積及比表面積大小為Silicate/Fe(III)>Fe(III)>Citrate/Fe(III);Citrate/Fe(III) Molar Ratios (MRs) 增加,其孔隙體積及比表面積減小;而Silicate/Fe(III) MRs增加,則孔隙體積與比表面積並沒有顯著的差異。動力吸附實驗結果顯示,Citrate/Fe(III)或Silicate/Fe(III) 在不同MRs所合成之氧化鐵,於低pH值環境下則有利於氧化鐵吸附砷。另外,以一階及二階動力模式模擬合成氧化鐵對砷之吸附反應,模擬結果以二階動力吸附模式較為吻合。平衡吸附實驗顯示,合成氧化鐵對砷之單位吸附容量大小為:Citrate/Fe(Ⅲ)>Fe(Ⅲ)>Silicate /Fe(Ⅲ),且隨著pH值的上升而降低。

Abstract

This study is to probe into the surface characteristics, crystalline identification and inner structural changes of the synthetic iron oxides which are synthesized from pure Fe(Ⅲ), citrate/Fe(Ⅲ) and silicate/Fe(Ⅲ) solutions at different MRs respectively. This study is also to compare the adsorption capabilities of these synthetic iron oxides serving as the adsorptive materials in containing arsenic wastewater through adsorption experiments. By means of the XRD identification analysis, the synthetic iron oxides of pure Fe(Ⅲ) and silicate/Fe(Ⅲ) are non-crystal ferrihydrite, but the synthetic iron oxide of citrate/Fe(Ⅲ) is crystal magnetite with magnetism. By means of IR spectrum analysis and comparison with the IR spectrum of iron mineral, the FTIR spectrum of pure Fe(Ⅲ) and silicate/Fe(Ⅲ) synthetic iron oxide are similar to that of ferrihydrite; The FTIR spectrum of citrate/Fe(Ⅲ) synthetic iron oxide is similar to that of magnetite. The degree of pore volume and surface area for synthetic iron oxides are as follows: silicate/Fe(Ⅲ) > Fe(Ⅲ) > citrate/Fe(Ⅲ). With the citrate/Fe(Ⅲ) MRs increasing, the pore volume and surface area of synthetic iron oxide will decrease. However, with the silicate/Fe(Ⅲ) MRs increasing, the pore volume and surface area of synthetic iron oxide do not make great difference. Results of kinetic adsorption experiments show that the synthetic iron oxides of citrate/Fe(Ⅲ) or silicate/Fe(Ⅲ) at different MRs will adsorb arsenic better at low pH. With the pseudo-first order and the second order kinetic adsorption model to simulate the adsorption experiment data, the results show that the simulation results are consistent with the pseudo-second order kinetic adsorption model. The equilibrium adsorption experiments show that the adsorption capacity of arsenic for synthetic iron oxides is as follows: citrate/Fe(Ⅲ) > Fe(Ⅲ) > silicate/Fe(Ⅲ), and that the adsorption capacity will decrease with the pH increasing.