高屏河海溶解態有機物質之光學與分佈特徵

中文摘要

有色溶解性有機物質(CDOM)為總溶解有機物(DOM)組成的重要部份。在全球碳循環研究中,CDOM之宿命有助於了解溶解態有機質(DOM)的源(Source)與匯(Sink)。本研究乃利用高屏河川具有顯著豐枯水期流量與陸源物質輸出量差異之特性,以及出海口連接高屏海底峽谷之獨特性,冀於釐清不同種類有機物質的源與匯,可能的分佈及陸海傳輸現象。

高屏河口水體滯留時間甚短,但隨流量而異,約在0.1-2.2日之間。因此豐水期河水近乎直接入海,河口生地化作用進行程度有限,河口內各營養鹽及DOC濃度主要受淡海水混合所影響。枯水期河口水體滯留時間略長,較有利於河口生地化作用的進行。在春初枯水期間,由於水溫開始升高及水體滯留時間較長使得有機物分解並伴隨脫氮作用的發生,因此可以觀察到河口區內有生物源CDOM的添加。

在豐水期觀測期間顯示高屏溪河川的陸源腐植質型CDOM濃度,並非完全由流量大小與稀釋效應所主導,而在河水流量上升初期反有略為升高趨勢。其螢光強度的分佈在淡海水混合後皆隨鹽度升高而降低,表現出陸源特性。然而在豐水期陸源腐植質型CDOM有自懸浮沈積物(TSM)溶出的添加現象,在枯水期近出海口區則有光分解作用導致移除的現象。在高屏峽谷陸源再懸浮沈積物提供陸源腐植質型CDOM的源(Source),但其影響限於深水層;而光分解作用造成陸源腐植質型CDOM的匯(Sink),其影響則限於乾季近出海口特定區域水體,且影響程度相當有限。陸源腐植質型CDOM的分佈在高屏峽谷混合層內仍呈現保守性混合的現象,故陸源腐植質型CDOM仍不失為淡水溶解性有機物進入近岸海域後有效的示蹤劑。

對高屏峽谷而言河川輸入並非蛋白質型CDOM的主要來源,有相當比例應來自浮游生物。其中色胺酸(Tryptophan)濃度並與Chl-a濃度呈正相關。河川的主要影響在於輸入營養鹽影響近岸表水生產力,間接構成此型CDOM的重要來源。DOC在Tryptophan螢光強度高的時期與此型CDOM有良好相關,而浮游生物活動力強弱會影響二者相關程度的高低,顯示生物源的DOC為Tryptophan主要來源。浮游植物相對於其他微生物如細菌,所釋出的有機質具有較低Tyrosine /Tryptophan比值。因此Tyrosine /Tryptophan比值變化具有作為水體微生物群聚變化指標的可能。

Abstract

Chromophoric dissolved organic matter (CDOM) is a part of total dissolved organic matter (DOM), playing an important role in marine carbon cycling. Thus, a better description of the fates of DOM may increase our understanding of DOM sources and sinks in the coastal zone. This study aims to explore the distributions, transformation and transport of CDOM in the Kaoping Estuary-Canyon system.

The water exchange time (τ) of Kaoping estuarine water ranged from 0.1 to 2.2 day, being much shorter in the wet season than in the dry season. The riverine materials may be flushed out of the estuary without significant transformation in the estuary during the wet season, thus, distributions of nutrients and dissolved organic carbon(DOC) were largely determined by the mixing process. However, distributions of materials may be controlled by biogeochemical processes during the dry season, due to longer water residence time. In early spring, higher temperature and longer water residence time may be responsible for the effective decay of organic matter and nitrate reduction and/or denitrification in the estuary. Nonconcervative distribution (addition) of protein-like CDOM in early spring appeared to be derived from biological and/or sewage sources.

In the wet season, the distribution of terrestrial humic-like CDOM was not only controlled by the conservative mixing between river water and coastal water, but also influenced by a release from total suspended matter (TSM). In the dry season, the CDOM was slightly removed from the photobleaching process occurring around the river mouth, which may be regarded as the major sink process of CDOM.

In the Kaoping Canyon, the addition of terrestrial humic-like CDOM from TSM resuspension is significant only in the deep water. The photobleaching reaction occurred only in the limited area during the dry season, and gave little impact on CDOM concentration. There were no significant in-situ addition and removal in the coastal surface waters suggesting that the terrestrial humic-like CDOM could be a conservative tracer of terrestrial DOM in the coastal zone.

The terrestrial inputs of DOM may play a minor role in determining distributions of protein-like CDOM in the Kaoping Canyon. On the contrary, distributions were primarily controlled by biological sources. Nutrient inputs from the Kaoping River may be responsible for increasing the primary production in the surface water of coastal zone, linking to a potential source of protein-like CDOM. Significant correlations were found between DOC and tryptophan for those surface waters with higher fluorescence intensity. The results suggested that tryptophan may be derived from biological origins. DOC released from phytoplanktons generally contains lower Tyrosine/Tryptophan ratio than that released from microbes. The Tyrosine/Tryptophan ratio may be used as an indicator for the condition of microbial community.