高屏地區陸域與鄰近海域氣狀污染物監測及時空變化趨勢探討

Keywords

海陸風效應、氣狀污染物、空氣品質監測、時空分佈、逆軌跡 sea-land breeze effect, air quality monitoring, temporal variation and spatial distribution, gaseous air pollutants, backward trajectory

中文摘要

高屏地區空氣品質的好壞除受季節因素(如:盛行風向、風速、混合層高度)之影響外,亦受到微氣候條件(如:海陸風局部環流)之影響。空氣污染物因而在海洋與陸地間來回擺盪而造成累積情形,使得高屏地區空氣污染物擴散受海陸風之影響甚鉅。此種現象不但可由陸地的空氣品質監測資料加以佐證,亦可藉由模式模擬得知臭氧前趨物質沿著台灣西海岸向南傳輸,然後再由海風吹向高屏內陸地區,而形成高臭氧污染事件日。然而,上述推論尚未獲得海域空氣品質監測資料之驗證而獲得證實;因此,實有必要針對空氣污染事件日好發季節,配合陸地空氣品質之監測,實施高屏地區鄰近海域空氣品質之密集監測,藉以掌握高屏鄰近地區(含陸地及海面)空域之完整風場及污染物時空分佈情形,俾做為高屏空品區擬定空氣品質管理及空氣污染管制策略之重要資訊。

本研究於95年8月、11月及96年1月、3月、5月分別執行海陸風效應及季節風效應氣狀空氣污染物監測工作,監測項目包含二氧化硫(SO2)、氮氧化物(NOX)、一氧化碳(CO)、臭氧(O3)、碳氫化合物(THC),並配合分析行政院環境保護署高屏空品區空氣品質自動監測站監測資料,同步進行高雄沿岸、離島地區(小琉球)及鄰近海域的氣狀空氣污染物監測,以評估分析氣狀空氣污染物的時間及空間分佈現況,探討高屏空品區內氣狀空氣污染物之海陸域傳輸路徑。

95年8月、及96年5月監測期間有明顯海陸風,早上9:00至凌晨24:00盛行西風,且風向較為穩定,平均風速介於1~4 m/sec。96年1月、3月,明顯受到東北季風影響,高屏地區的盛行風向為北風、東北風(270 o~30 o),平均風速介於2~4 m/sec。

海陸風效應監測結果顯示,O3受海陸風效應之影響最為明顯,白天在陸地形成的高峰在晚上因陸風吹送到達高雄外海,白天時又因海風將臭氧吹至高屏地區而形成累積。NOX與汽機車的廢氣排放相關,通常發生在上下班交通尖峰時段,故在高雄市及林園工業區常有高值出現。SO2的分佈則與工業污染有關,白天期間在小港及林園工業區都出現高峰值,到了晚上則因陸風而被吹送到沿海,其傳輸路徑和海陸風效應不如O3明顯,乃因其易與水蒸氣反應及分子量較O3略重之故,使其傳輸路徑較短。至於CO及THC的分佈大致上也與海陸風效應相關。

根據季節風效應監測結果顯示,空氣污染物明顯有往南偏移現象,季風受到中央山脈之阻隔,在背風效應下,導致高屏地區風速不大,對於空氣污染物擴散不利,NOX高濃度值出現在高雄市及林園工業區附近。就SO2濃度而言,晚間多半累積在小港區、林園鄉等地區,研判由於高壓氣團籠罩,使東北季風南下,並將污染物往南傳送,將SO2吹至屏東縣林邊鄉。就CO濃度而言,白天期間多半累積在小港地區,晚上則因季風吹拂將CO傳送到東港鎮附近。至於THC方面,則不分晝夜持續在東港鎮附近出現高值。

Abstract

Air quality was influenced by many factors, in South Taiwan, air pollutants transportation caused by monsoon or sea-land breeze that may caused high air pollution events. Air pollutant generated by human activity on daytime, then transported and accumulated at sea region by land breeze during the nighttime. Unfortunately, air pollutants that accumulated over sea on night may transport back to land by sea breeze on daytime. Besides, monsoon may carry air pollutants from other regions to South Taiwan and caused high air quality event. Till now, air quality influenced by sea-land breeze and monsoon were not verified in South Taiwan.

This study investigated the temporal variation and spatial distribution of air pollutants in the atmosphere around the coastal region of South Taiwan. Ambient air pollutants were simultaneously monitored both inland and offshore. Inland monitoring was conducted at two sites associated with fourteen national air quality monitoring stations, while offshore monitoring was conducted at two sites both in an island and on the boat. A protocol of ambient air quality monitoring was conducted for forty-eight hours. Gaseous air pollutants (i.e. CO, SO2, NOX, THC, and O3) were continuously monitored instrumentally. Data obtained from both inland and offshore monitoring were applied to plot the concentration contour by a software SURFER. Hourly variation of air pollutant concentrations was further used to study the influences of sea-land breezes on the transportation of air pollutants around the coastal region of South Taiwan for different seasons.

In August and November, 2006 and May, 2007, sea-land breeze was observed during sampling period and sea breeze arise from 9:00 A.M. to 24:00 P.M. The average wind velocity was 1~4 m/s during the sampling period. In January and March, 2007, prevail wind direction was north direction and northeast direction (270o~30o), that was influenced by northeast monsoon during the sampling period. The average wind velocity was 2~4 m/s.

The results showed that distribution of air pollutants, including O3, NOX, THC, and CO influenced by sea-land breezes, particularly for ozone. Air pollutants transported to sea region during the nighttime, and transported back at daytime. This phenomenon cause air pollutants accumulated between Kao-Ping and sea region. In general, NOX generated by transportation and industrial process, thus high concentration of NOX appeared during traffic congestion period and at industry region, mainly Kaohsiung city and Linyuang industrial region. However, sea-land breeze effect upon transportation of air pollutants wasn’t obvious for SO2. High SO2 concentration appeared at Linyuang industrial region and Siaogang at daytime, and transported to region along the coast.

During northeastern monsoon season, northeast winds obstructed by Central Mountain Range cause air pollutants accumulated at Kao-Ping region. High NOX concentration appeared at Kaohsiung City and Linyuang industrial region. SO2 accumulated at Siaogang and Linyuang during the nighttime might be caused by high atmospheric pressure system and blew air pollutants to Linbian. CO was accumulated at Siaogang at daytime and transported to Donggang, while THC was accumulated at Donggang whole day.