我國國防部國會聯絡制度的建制與運作之研究

Keywords 國會聯絡、議題管理、公共關係; Public Relation, Congressional Liaison, Issues Management

民國九十一年國防二法正式施行,國防體制邁入法制化,軍文關係可謂是國家安全和國防建設重要的一環;尤其是軍隊與國會關係,除了爭取國防預算編列和軍事議案的審議,更直接影響軍事體制的發展。

過去曾擔任國防部國會聯絡人職務,鑒於國防部屢遭在野黨質疑,是體制或是人為因素所造成?亦或是國會聯絡體制效能有待加強?亟待解析究竟;復鑒於國防部對於國會聯絡工作團隊,多以個人經驗為工作導向,並無理論與專業的支撐,致使參與工作者僅對行政與立法互動進行摸索,未能廣泛納編具政治、大眾傳播、公共關係、公共管理、政策行銷等背景之專才,尤其未能與軍事發言人室發揮功能性的配合,且各級單位並未有效整合,影響所及常使國防議案推動不順暢,因此,決定透過此一實務性研究,提供決策參考。

國防部為最早成立國會聯絡制度的部會之一,本研究採取質化研究,以文獻探討為基礎,採深度訪談,冀望釐清國會聯絡制度的角色與定位,進而提升國防部國會聯絡制度之效能,此為本研究主要目的之一;國防部的國會聯絡職能,扮演著軍方與國會互動的角色,攸關爭取民意輿論的支持,應當如何跳脫政治壓力,保持超然中立之立場,以爭取預算及法案順利通過,並確立軍事專業化,乃本文主要目的之二;藉由軍文關係、公共政策、議題管理、政策行銷、傳播、公共關係等層面之陳述,透過深度訪談了解國會聯絡機制之運作及其效能,以提出具體建議,以為國防部國會聯絡制度建構之參考,乃本文主要目的之三。

國會在國防政策制定過程,扮演著憲政的角色,國會聯絡制度正是國防部溝通協助立委善盡憲法監督責任的主要機制,亦為國防部爭取社會大眾、政黨、政治菁英支持國防政策的橋樑與媒介,因此本文針對組織、法規、人員、運作等四個層面,提出學術性與政策性建議,提供國會聯絡制度的建制與運作之參考。

Abstract

With the implementation of the Defense Act and the Organization Law of the Ministry of National Defense in 2002, all defense-related matters became formally regulated by law. The relationship between the military and other civilian agencies in the government are therefore of vital importance to national security and defense development. Especially the relationship with Congress, it could influence not only the approval of defense budgets and legislative proposals regarding armed forces, but also the development of military organizations.

Based on the author’s previous experience serving as an MND congressional liaison officer, there are some issues need to be worked out, and they become the research motives of this study:

Due to confrontations between the Administration and Congress, defense related matters are constantly questioned by lawmakers and encounter considerable difficulties, the author wanted to identify whether the source of this problem is the legal system itself, the personnel involved, or the effectiveness of current congressional liaison system.

Since the operation of current military congressional liaison teams depend only on personal experiences and lack professional expertise from related fields such as political science, media propaganda, public relations, administrative management, policy marketing, etc., liaison officers are forced to explore the delicate interactions between the Administration and Legislation all by themselves. Furthermore, liaison personnel from different levels fail to integrate effectively and can not cooperate functionally with the Office of Military Spokesmen. With the above shortcomings, current military liaison teams can only be regarded as congressional contacts, the author would like to provide helpful recommendations through this practical research.

Since the MND was among the first few government agencies that established corresponding congressional liaison teams, there are a lot of references available. This research took a qualitative approach, related studies, then interviews with legislators, MND officials, congressional staff, media reporters, and officers serving as (or used to be) military congressional liaisons were conducted and analyzed to investigate the function and effectiveness of current MND congressional liaison system.

The first objective of this research is to clearly define the role and functions of the MND congressional liaison system and to enhance its effectiveness in the interactions between the military and Congress. The second objective is to help MND congressional liaison personnel establish enough professional expertise and knowledge to facilitate appropriate approvals of defense budgets and legislative proposals while maintaining a politically neutral stand under the omnipresent political pressures from opposing parties. The third objective of this research is to provide findings and recommendations for the establishment of MND congressional liaison system by examining current liaison procedures from different aspects such as military relations, public policies, issue management, policy marketing, propaganda, and public relations, as well as by investigating the effectiveness of the operations of current liaison system from in-depth interviews with professionals.

The Congress plays as a role of Constitutional politics due to the process of making defence policies. Congressional liaison system is main organization of MND for communicating, assisting law makers to conduct the responsibilities of supervising the Constitution. Also, it is the bridge and interface for obtaining “support defence policies ” from public, political parties and excellent politicians. This article provides recommendations of academics and policies, and as a reference of creating congressional liaison system, focus on organizations, law and regulations, personnel and operations.