影響組織承諾之激勵模式研究-以生物科技產業業務人員為例

Keywords 業務人員、激勵模式、組織承諾; Motivation, Retain, SalesPeople

中文摘要

生物科技業暨是以專業又是以服務為主的產業,對產業來說:因為人員專業性的要求,專業的優秀人才為兵家必爭之地。如何設計有效的求才及留才方案?企業也常常感到無力,通常在新鮮人踏入門檻後,經過公司完整的訓練才剛剛儲備好的人才,即被對手網羅。留不住人才,反而變成為競爭對手訓練人才的中心。這對企業來說不僅僅是資源成本的浪費,嚴重者更危及往後經營。而對想要踏入此產業的人員來說,投入此產業者須具備有相當專業水準,除具備有專業的背景,在產業中如何選擇適合自己的公司,有那些激勵的項目可以做為自己選擇的標的,探討在眾多激勵項目中如何影響組織承諾。

透過單因子變異數分析、相關分析、迴歸分析等統計分析方法,找出其最主要的影響因素,以作為生物科技業者在制度設計時達到留才與維持競爭力,進而降低離職率的的方法。經分析研究後,結果發現如下:

(一) 訓練與發展、公司政策及主管指導對組織承諾呈顯著相關,但當考慮離職傾向中就多了一項與同事關係,這就表示當與離職念頭產生時,與同事之間的關係將被考慮進來。

(二) 認同組織就愈對組織努力付出,就更會對組織產生歸屬感,愈想留在組織中的想法就愈強烈。

(三) 外在、內在激勵互為顯著相關,即表示業務人員內在並無特別明顯的分界外在、內在激勵,不管是制度面的激勵或是在人才發展及培育,都會間接影想員工內心對工作的認同且互為影響。

經逐項分析外在、內在激勵項目,比較各激勵項目對業務人員的重要性與目前執行狀況,建議目前生物科技應朝下列方向加強:

(六) 落實接班人計畫及建立合理的升遷管道。

總而言之,隨著產業的發展與進步,以「人」為企業重要資產,不斷強化產品競爭力及因應市場變化;故吸引人才及創新研發是生技和製藥產業持續發展的主宰。

Abstract

People who work in the biochemical industry focus on their professional knowledge and services they provide. All companies strive to work with the elite in their respective fields. Finding a suitable candidate to fill a position can be difficult, while relative newcomers are headhunted to competitors once they have been properly trained. These issues negatively affect business. Therefore, a company needs an aggressive plan to retain and attract outstanding employees. For employees, they want to find worthwhile work at a company. For companies, they need to establish an aggressive motivation program.

Through statistical analysis, three major themes emerged: intrinsic and extrinsic motivation policies affect each other; if salespeople agree with company policy and organization, they are more likely to work harder and receive due recognition, encouraging them to stay with the same company for longer; and finally, training development programs, company policy, and supervision are clearly related.

Outlined below are the findings of this study.

1. Most salesmen view the following issues as being very important: Strengthen and regularly review salary increases, year-end bonuses, sales incentives, and retirement、severance plans.

2. Most salesmen view the recognition program as not being as important as other programs. The recognition program has limitations in motivating employees.

3. The cultivation and development of managers’ capabilities in coaching and discipline is needed to ensure that employees will remain in the company. .

4. Emphasize mutual collaboration among the organization‘s culture in order to achieve high productivity and retention rates. .

5. Flawlessly execute marketing strategic plans and products to compete in the market.

6. Flawlessly execute succession plan and employee’s promotion, rotation and transfer plan to ensure that they have an opportunity to be promoted, motivating employees.