高雄縣跨國婚姻移民女性就業需求

Keywords 跨國婚姻、移民女性、就業需求、職業訓練、就業服務

Key words: transnational marriage, professional training, female immigrants, employment demand, employment service

中文摘要

近年來台灣地區因為跨國婚姻盛行,一時之間大陸及外籍配偶相關議題,成了政府、人民團體、媒體及學術界的關注焦點,也有謂大陸及外籍配偶相關議題大家做太多了或太過了,實際上依內政部統計大陸及外籍配偶來看,在未進行2004年面談制度前,2003年我國跨國婚配達31.39%,且九成以上婚姻移民為女性,如果以人數計更是超過外籍勞工,甚至也超過台灣原住民族人數總合,成為台灣的第四大族群,而且是這麼短的時間發生,大家了解不足的情況下,有關跨國婚姻移民女性議題研究其實仍值得研究,而相關研究中直接從事就業權益或就業需求的研究不多,尤其是量化的研究更是少有,因為在問卷的設計的文字難易程度,又大陸及外籍配偶的訪談不易,故規劃跨國婚姻移民女性就業需求為題,透過高雄縣內各相關服務機關協力,了解其就業需求狀況。

本研究主要探討跨國婚姻移民女性在台灣的職業訓練及就業服務需求,及就業者的待遇、工時,職場就業岐視問題等,本研究係以收集相關文獻資料為依據,再透過社區外籍配偶就業宣導座談雙向交流,了解相關工作經驗問題,並掌握其慣用語言,設計問卷進行訪談,主要透過退除役官兵輔導委員會高雄縣榮民服務處28位輔導員,針對轄區27鄉鎮市服務對象中跨國婚姻移民女性為對象,並於移民署高雄縣服務中心對洽公(非大陸籍)跨國移姻移民問卷訪談,總計發出問卷1280份,實際回收932份,有效問卷900份。

本研究發現:在研究對象中大陸配偶與外籍配偶在年齡分佈、學歷、照顧子女數,照顧配偶比率這些影響就業需求因素上,等都有很大差異,又大陸配偶理論上與台灣同文同種,但實際調查發現,在大陸配偶中,中文讀寫能力因簡繁體不同,仍有50%以上中文寫的能不是很好,又在職業訓練及就業服務需求上也有相當多被調查者表示不了解這些服務,或職業訓練沒有想要參加的職業訓練,在想參加的職業種類上,以褓姆訓練為最高,也與目前外籍配偶專班著重在餐飲及家事服務類不同,在就業岐視方面則呈現兩極反應非常同意及非常不同意,交通為普遍的障礙因素,外籍配偶確實承擔了比台灣女性較多的家庭照顧者角色,每日工時超過八小時及全時工作低於最低工資者比率偏高。

研究建議:(一)在相關研究上,應予區分大陸及外籍配偶,(二)大陸配偶方面,又分為榮民與非榮民的配偶,也呈現學歷及年齡的差異,亦應分別分析,(三)在以文字為主的宣導活動中,應考大陸配偶專用的簡體版資訊,(四)就業岐視方面應予排除,尤其在低於勞動基準法下的勞動條件,(五)鼓勵缺工企業採60年代公司派車方式,解決其普遍的交通問題,(六)目前從事家庭照顧者角色的女性,在褓姆訓練或照顧服務員訓練方面,可以提昇其家庭照顧者的照顧品質,並協助其將來轉換為職業專長,同時解決國內照顧人力嚴重缺乏的困境。(七)內政部法定十八小時課程中增加就業服務法:研究對象幾乎都是中高齡,現行度參加職業訓練免費,甚至還可以申請訓練的生活津貼,但是在問卷中表示,因為要錢所以無意願參加職業訓練。

Abstract

Due to the prevalence of transnational marriages, the issues related to foreign spouses have become a focus of the government, a wide variety of related organizations, media and academia in Taiwan. Some people within these groups mentioned that the relevant issues were, in fact, over discussed. Actually, according to the statistics of the Ministry of the Interior, before the Interview System was established in 2004, transnational marriages were only 31.39% in 2003; most of the immigrants were foreign spouses (mainly females). The numbers were higher than those of foreign laborers, and even higher than the total numbers of aboriginal peoples. The foreign spouses have become the fourth group in Taiwan. As a result, studies on female immigrants are worthy of research. There has been less research concerning employment rights and demands, and in particular there’s almost no quantification study. Because of the difficulties in determining vocabulary designed for the questionnaires and interviews with the foreign spouses, the employment demands can only be studied after receiving assistance from the related sections/departments of Kaohsiung County.

The study aims to understand the professional trainings and employment demands of female immigrants as well as the remuneration, work hours and humiliation in Taiwan. Based on the collected literature reviews and the workshops on employment promotion, their work experiences and language preferences were understood. Surveys were carried out by 28 counselors of the Veterans Affairs Commission and the study subjects were foreign spouses in the 27 villages/townships of Kaohsiung County. Interviews were held at the Immigration Service Center of Kaohsiung County, and foreign spouses from China were excluded. 1180 questionnaires were sent and 932 were received. Valid questionnaires were 900.

The study result shows that: there’s significant influence of age, education level, number of children and husbands on the employment demands. 50% of the foreign spouses from China cannot write Chinese, the official language in Taiwan. Many of them have no knowledge that there are professional training and employment provided by the Service Center; there are no preferred training classes arranged by the Center in which they can participate, such as babysitter training. The present trainings were often merely cooking and housework courses. Regarding the humiliation their reaction is quite diverse; either it is absolutely agreed or disagreed with. Transportation is also a main problem. Almost all foreign spouses have a heavier workload in housework than the ordinary Taiwanese housewives. They work more than 8 hours a day and receive less remuneration.

Proposals: (1) foreign spouses from China or Southeast Asia should be separated in the related researches; (2) foreign spouses from China should be differentiated between wife of veteran or non-veteran; the variation of their education level and age should be analyzed; (3) a Simplified Chinese should be designed for the foreign spouses from China; (4) try to avoid the humiliation; particularly the labor condition that is worse than the condition regulated in the Labor Law; (5) encourage enterprises to pick up the workers from home to the company in order to solve the problem of transportation; (6) open babysitter or nursing classes so that the care quality can be enhanced; if the related professional trainings can be continued, the lack of man power problem can be solved and (7) according to the Employment Services Act issued by the Ministry of the Interior that relates to courses lasting for 18 hours: the participants are mostly females at middle age or older; participating in courses is free of charge; and a living allowance can be applied for. But in the questionnaire, it indicated that a participating fee would be charged.