以系統觀解釋行動商務之發展

Keywords

行動商務、關鍵成功因素、系統觀點 key success factors, mobile commerce, system view

中文摘要

由於近年來第三代行動通訊技術的加速推廣,使得人們又重拾了研究行動商務的興趣。本研究將致力於探討影響行動商務發展的重要因素有哪些?這些因素間的相互關連性為何?為何迄今行動商務只能在日本及韓國兩個亞洲國家獲得成功,而在歐美國家目前卻尚無任何一個國家擁有足夠多的行動商務使用戶?

最初研究行動商務的風潮是興起於1999年左右,當時歐美各國以及亞洲的日本、台灣等國的行動電信業者皆大舉投入於發展行動商務,然而經過一年多的努力,僅有日本的i-mode獲得亮麗的成績,而其餘各國業者則是全軍覆沒。

至今7年的時間內,學界業界對於行動商務發展成敗因素的研究皆有持續的報告問世,若按年份逐次閱讀這些研究報告則可發現一個循環現象,即:業者投入發展行動商務失利 => 相關研究報告問世,提出失敗原因及建議 => 業者針對研究報告作出修正,再次投入發展行動商務,卻再度失利 => 相關研究報告B問世,提出失敗原因及建議 => 業者針對研究報告作出修正,再次投入發展行動商務,依舊再度失利。

是故本研究試圖由重整行動商務發展歷史中各階段業者的看法及行動,以及每一次失敗其後續的檢討,以及目前各國行動商務發展的慨況中,試圖更深入的對行動商務發展作出探討。

本研究並認為包含本研究在內,雖已歷時7年左右,但行動商務至今尚未能被全盤了解。同時由於頻寬的大幅提升及相關應用的陸續開發,行動商務的範疇亦在日益改變中。再加上行動商務的發展是需要電信業者、手機業者、內容產業等人針對各國使用者型態,設計產品並完成一定程度以上的相互整合。

根據以上三個因素,本研究認為在現階段對行動商務之研究僅能以構面式、無定見式的評估為主,在評估個別廠商之行動商務發展策略時應採用系統性、全盤性的分析角度,而非單純的依據數個關鍵成功因素或關鍵失敗因素即能判斷該業者的發展行動是否能夠獲得成功。

本研究依照將各個時期業者的行動及事後的分析作一排列整理,並且由排列整理的過程中歸結出一套較具系統性的分析模型。同時本研究也將日、韓發展行動商務的成功個案作一比較,最終歸結出在發展行動商務時所需評估的三大面向。本研究認為以此三大面向為分析時的脈絡,當可更進一步協助業界學界評估個別廠商之行動商務發展策略。

Abstract

Because of recently speeding up populization of the third generation mobile service, people raise the interest of researching mobile commerce again. This research will focus on studying the important factors of developing of mobile commerce, the relation of those factors, and the reason why mobile commerce could only success in Japen and Korea.

When 1999 people start to pay much attention to research the mobile commerce, most telecommunication providers in developing country have highly investment on mobile service. But only Japenese telecommunication providers gain success at that time.

During this period, academic circles and industrial circles constantly have research reports about mobile commerce. If we read these reports by their published years, we may find a revolving phenomenon: firms involving in developing m-comerce gained failure => related reports A published, and proposed some reasons of that failure and their suggestions => firms fixed their action by those reports, tried to develop m-cpmmerce again, but still faced failure => related reports A published, and proposed some reasons of that failure and their suggestions => firms fixed their action by those reports, tried to develop m-cpmmerce again, but still faced failure.

So this research tries to probe into the m-commerce by study the history of developing of m-commerce, including collecting the firms’actions and perspectives and the representive literatures and discussions.

This research also believe that including this report, we haven’t understood the m-commerce thoroughly. And the m-commerce is also changing by the increasing of bandwidth and the developing of new applicatons. And that the developing of m=-commerce needs the telecommunication firms, cellular phone firms and contant firms to collaboration to match the users’pattern of each country.

Depanding on the three factors above, we believe that we should hold a systematic and overall point of view to understand the m-commerce, not simplely by several key success factors or key failure factors.

Depends on the case study in chapter 4, we have concluding a systematic analysis model. And we also compare the successful developing of Japenese and Korean m-commere. Finally we provide three dimensions of evaluatipn the developing project of m-commrce.