後灣(海生館)外海風、流、水位變化之分析

Keywords 風應力旋度、反氣旋、潮流橢圓、後灣 wind stress curl, anticyclonic

本研究區域-後灣,位於屏東海生館外海,觀測期間從2004年6月5日至2005年12月20日共完成五次長時間的定點連續觀測,分為南、北兩測站。為了辨別季節性的變化,以2005年長達一年的資料來分析風場、流場、水位間的變化。

研究區域的潮汐能量以全日分潮的K 為主,F=1.53,是屬於全日週期的潮型。潮流主要流向受限於海岸線地形,主軸呈NNE-SSW走向,也是以全日潮流為主。兩個主要分潮K 、M 在後灣海域是以行進波的方式存在,而非駐波型態。

在冬天吹強勁的東北季風,流速較大,且朝南流;而在夏天紊亂的風場中,流速相對較小,仍朝南流。表層流場因容易受到風的影響,所以流速要比中層和底層的流速大。

當風速愈大,風應力旋度負值愈大,則流速也會愈大,可以知道風應力旋度和流場有良好的相關性。在風速最大的冬天,風應力旋度負值有最大值,會是一反氣旋式渦流,呈順時針方向旋轉。而Argos浮標資料說明了台灣西南海域會有呈順時針方向移動的反氣旋式渦流存在。

從實驗觀測期間下放的浮標漂流軌跡中可以看出,流向大都朝南流,以SSE、S、SSW為主。海流累進向量圖中也顯示出表層、中層、底層流主要以SSE方向運動,與海岸線平行。

綜合本研究觀測資料與學者的研究推論,後灣附近海域一年四季都會有一南向的流存在,在冬季吹強勁的東北季風時流速較大,而在夏季時流速有減弱的現象。此一南向流應是與黑潮入侵水在台灣西南海域形成順時針旋轉的反氣旋式渦流有關。

Abstract

Two bottom-mounted ADCPs were deployed in the coastal waters off the National Museum of Marine Biology and Aquarium at southwestern Taiwan coast from June 5, 2004 to December 20, 2005. The long-term observational dataset of wind, currents, water level and drifters were analyzed here to investigate the mechanism and seasonal variations of tidal and subtidal flows.

Diurnal tidal constituent of K dominates the tidal energy in this area. The calculated form ratio is 1.53, indicating that the tide is of the diurnal type. Tidal current direction is consistent with the local coastal line, with the principal axis in the NNE-SSW orientation. The tidal waves of two major constituents(K an M )are found to exist in the form of propagating waves in this region, rather than the form of standing waves as was found in the east coast of central Taiwan Strait.

The subtidal currents flow toward the south with a speed of about 20-50 cm/s during the winter northeastern monsoon. On the other hand, subtidal flow speed is smaller but still toward the south during the summer southwestern monsoon. Current speed in the surface layer is larger than that in the mid and bottom layers. The persistent southward flow in this region is also found to correlate with the wind stress curl. When the wind stress curl reaches a maximum negative value in winter, an anticyclonic eddy develops and the flow in the study area is toward the south. Analysis of Argos drifter data reveal the existence of anticyclone off the southwestern Taiwan coast.

Surface drifters were also deployed in this area, and the trajectories indicate that general flow patterns are toward the south. This finding is consistent with the progressive vector diagram from the moored ADCP current data.

To summarize, a persistent southward flow exists in the study region all year round. However, the flow intensifies in winter and decays in summer. The southward flow is also associated with the anticyclonic eddy driven by the negative wind stress curl in winter. The intrusion of Kuroshio water from the Luzon Strait into the northern South China Sea is the possible source of water mass for this phenomenon.