以螞蟻演算法偵測殭屍網路之命令與控制伺服器

Keywords IP偵測、螞蟻演算法、殭屍網路; Ant algorithm, IP detection, Botnet

中文摘要

Botnet(殭屍網路)攻擊是現今網路不容小覷的威脅,Botmaster(殭屍電腦的主人、攻擊者)將自己撰寫的殭屍電腦病毒植入受害電腦中,讓該電腦成為受自己控制的Bot(殭屍電腦)後再利用公開的網路協定架設伺服器,在殭屍網路中此伺服器稱為命令與控制伺服器(Command and Control server,C&C),C&C扮演核心的協調控制角色,傳遞Botmaster輸入的指令、監控Bot狀態與回報Bot指令執行結果,將指令送到殭屍電腦上。Botmaster藉著C&C的協調運作進一步利用這些電腦執行複合性攻擊,像是DDoS、發佈垃圾郵件與釣魚郵件、竊取私人資訊等造成社會重大損失,若能偵測出C&C則能解除殭屍網路對社會所造成的災害。

螞蟻演算法模擬螞蟻群尋找食物的生物本能找出問題最佳解,演算法的搜尋模式為螞蟻從自己的巢穴出發並參考先前螞蟻遺留的Pheromone(費洛蒙,也稱信息素)當作自己選擇路徑的依據。若有較多數量的螞蟻行經某路徑,其所累積的費洛蒙濃度會較其他路徑多,也代表該路徑是最佳路徑的機率較高,故累積越多費洛蒙的路徑將會是最接近食物之路徑最佳解。這種演算法常常被使用在動態路由抑或是排程的研究上。本研究進一步將螞蟻演算法應用在區域網路向外偵測可疑IP的研究中,在每一台電腦佈建一個螞蟻巢穴,探索該電腦每一筆向外連線之流量資訊,再依據流量的資訊找尋可疑的IP來源,藉以提早防護資訊傳遞的安全性。

本研究殭屍網路Bot與C&C的連線具備以下三種重要之特徵:(1) 規律性連線至命令與控制伺服器;(2) 相似的回應內容;(3) 可疑抑或惡意的指令內容。螞蟻利用這三種特徵作為費洛蒙之依據,讓每台主機都可以有追尋的軌跡以鑑識傳遞訊息之安全性。本研究利用螞蟻群不斷探索在每一段時間內每一筆IP連線之內容可疑度並總結所有螞蟻群的結果來偵測出殭屍網路的命令與控制伺服器。

Abstract

Botnet is the biggest threaten now. Botmasters inject bot code into normal computers so that computers become bots under control by the botmasters. Every bot connect to the botnet coordinator called Command and control server (C&C), the C&C delivers commands to bots, supervises the states of bots and keep bots alive. When C&C delivers commands from the botmasters to bots, bots have to do whatever botmasters want, such as DDoS attack, sending spam and steal private information from victims. If we can detect where the C&C is, we can prevent people from network attacking.

Ant Colony Optimization (ACO) studies artificial systems that take inspiration from the behavior of real ant colonies and which are used to solve discrete optimization problems. When ants walk on the path, it will leave the pheromone on the path; more pheromone will attract more ants to walk. Quick convergence and heuristic are two main characteristics of ant algorithm, are adopted in the proposed approach on finding the C&C node.

According to the features of connection between C&C and bots, ants select nodes by these features in order to detect the location of C&C and take down the botnet.