莎姆金鱗魚、赤松毬魚、與刺棘鱗魚(金鱗魚科)擾動聲音之辨識

Keywords 聲音辨識、聲音特徵、金鱗魚、擾動聲音

中文摘要

台灣四面環海,南、北兩端及離島都擁有珊瑚礁地形,提供海洋生物棲息空間及養分,吸引眾多海洋生物聚集,但由於資源的競爭,常導致生物間的衝突行為,有些魚類因而發展出聲音來防禦領域或威嚇掠奪者。以珊瑚礁常見的金鱗魚為例,當金鱗魚和其他魚類相遇,或群體活動時會發出聲音,但相關文獻大多僅提到金鱗魚會發出聲音及發聲機制,而相關聲音特徵卻鮮少描述及探討。為了研究金鱗魚聲音特徵,本研究規劃在室內玻璃水槽內,分別飼養莎姆金鱗魚、赤松毬魚、及刺棘鱗魚(金鱗魚科),使用水下錄音系統記錄金鱗魚聲音,研究目標為以擾動方式刺激金鱗魚發出的聲。本文在訊號處理及分析之工具,選擇以Matlab軟體設計金鱗魚擾動聲音之辨識系統,系統最先建立金鱗魚聲音特徵資料庫,成為辨識比對過程之依據。訊號分析過程中,會將聲音特性分為單獨及連續脈衝型式,再由不同聲音特性萃取出聲音特徵參數,這些參數包括主要頻率、頻帶寬度、持續時間、及脈衝重覆率。本研究經分析過莎姆金鱗魚、赤松毬魚、刺棘鱗魚樣本的錄音資料,發現莎姆金鱗魚單獨脈衝頻率為428.0±95.0 Hz(平均值±標準差),連續脈衝頻率為449.8±92.4 Hz,赤松毬魚單獨、連續脈衝聲音頻率分別為375.2±96.3 Hz 及369.2±96.0 Hz,而刺棘鱗魚單獨、連續脈衝聲音頻率分別為377.6±93.5 Hz及387.8±97.1 Hz。本研究經分析比對相似率後,莎姆金鱗魚與赤松毬魚之相似率約81.3 %,莎姆金鱗魚與刺棘鱗魚之相似率約83.6%,赤松毬與刺棘鱗魚相似率約90.3 %。最後,而對金鱗魚種辨識之結果,莎姆金鱗魚的準確率達78.9 %,赤松毬魚之準確率達71.4 %,然刺棘鱗魚之準確率卻僅有38.4 %。造成刺棘鱗魚聲音辨識度較低之原因,主要由於與赤松毬魚聲音相似率過高,且聲音採樣數量不足所造成。

Abstract

Taiwan is surrounded by sea, there are coral reefs at both south and north ends, and also at off-shore islands. Coral reef offers habitat and resources for marine animals, that are attracted to in numbers, however due to the limited resources, competitions and conflicts are common among animals. In order to defend the territory on intimidate intruder, some fishes develop vocal mechanism that certain sounds are generated at encounter. The sounds of common Holocendridae fishes at coral reef were studied before, but the sound characteristics of sound were not fully investigated. In this research, sound samples were recorded from Neoniphon sammara, Myripristis murdjan, and Sargocentron spinosissimum(Holocentridae) in an indoor water tank, to understand more about their specific features of sounds generated at disturbance. The identification system of this study was based on Matlab, which extracted the characteristic parameters from the sounds, so the database for comparison can be formed. The sounds can be classified into single pulse and pulse train, and the parameters used are dominant frequency, band width, duration, and pulse repetition rate. As the result, Neoniphon sammara has single pulse frequency of 428.0±95.0 Hz (mean ± standard deviation), pulse train frequency of 449.8±92.4 Hz, Myripristis murdjan has single pulse and pulse train frequency of 375.2±96.3 Hz and 369.2±96.0 Hz, and Sargocentron spinosissimum has single pulse and pulse train frequency of 377.6±93.5 Hz and 387.8±97.1 Hz. The similarity of sounds between Neoniphon sammara and Myripristis murdjan is 81.3%, between Myripristis murdjan and Sargocentron spinosissimum is 83.6%, and between Neoniphon sammara and Sargocentron spinosissimum is 90.3%. Finally, the identification accuracy of Neoniphon sammara is 78.9%, Myripristis murdjan is 71.4%, and Sargocentron spinosissimum is 38.4%. The low identification accuracy of Sargocentron spinosissimum is due to the high similarity of sounds with Myripristis murdjan, and the number of sound samples is not sufficient.