博碩士論文 etd-0920114-174339 詳細資訊

Keywords

天然氣水合物、泥火山、光學攝影、拖曳式載具 towed vehicle, optical photography, mud volcano, gas hydrate

中文摘要

海床光學攝影對於海洋科學調查在瞭解研究區的地質、化學、生物等狀況很有助益。考量水下影像即時觀測能適用不同類型研究船,本研究自主開發一深海拖曳式即時攝影系統ATIS(Abyss Twisted-pair Imaging System)。ATIS不僅具備海床影像即時觀測的功能,並可做為搭載其他探測儀器之平台,協助海洋研究人員進行海床表徵之調查與探勘。ATIS通訊架構植基於網路寬頻通訊技術,可透過一般海洋研究船必備之CTD絞機電纜或多功能絞機電纜(雙絞線電纜),達成長距離即時資料傳輸與控制命令的目的。ATIS搭載高解析度攝影機、LED照明燈、高度計、深度計,可將深度、高度及1920×1080解析度之影像即時上傳至水面工作船,使研究人員能夠在觀測到感興趣地點時,針對該地重點勘查。截至2014年6月,ATIS已完成實海域水下作業共計30次、總作業時數約77小時、總測線長達76.5 km、作業水深最深達2630 m。其中ATIS於2013年九月在臺灣西南海域天然氣水合物賦存區MV12測站進行調查,成功觀測到海底泥火山活躍噴發,同時取得多樣海床特徵目標物與生物影像。並透過ATIS與USBL水下定位系統的輔助,準確引導活塞式岩心採集器於活躍噴發點周圍取樣,成功取得甲烷濃度高達24000 ppmv 之岩心。

Abstract

Optical photography is useful for marine scientific investigations in geology, chemistry, biology and other science. Due to the requirement of the real-time underwater video observation and applicability to different research vessels, this study development an Abyss Twisted-Pair Imaging System (ATIS). ATIS not only has the capability to survey the seafloor surface features in real-time, but also becomes a platform to embed other exploration sensors for marine observation and investigation. The communication architecture of ATIS is based on the internet-based broadband communications technology. The standard CTD cable or any twisted-pair cable of a research vessel can be used to achieve the data transmission and control commands in real time with long distance. ATIS is developed to be equipped with a high resolution video camera, LED lights, an altimeter, a depth sensor. The sensor data and Full HD (1920×1080) video can be transmitted back to the surface vessel. As a result, researchers are able to survey the special location when they are much interested in this site. Overall, ATIS has accomplished 30 dives, 76.5 km track lines, and 77 hours in total operation time of which the deepest dive is 2630 m, since the June 2014. In September 2013, ATIS survey in gas hydrate potential area off southern-west Taiwan. This investigation around the MV12 station is successful to observe eruption of submarine mud volcano and obtain diverse seabed characteristics and biological images. The piston corer successfully collects a valuable core sample with methane concentrations of 2400 ppmv since ATIS and Ultra Short BaseLine (USBL) identify the accurate position of the erupting vents.