博碩士論文 etd-0920117-145239 詳細資訊

Keywords

一例一休、急診、護理人員、深度訪談、質性 nursing staff, qualitative, in-depth interview, emergency department, 1 fixed day off and 1 flexible rest day (yili yixiu)

中文摘要

爭議不斷的一例一休制度,在我國於2017年1月1日正式施行,此制度主要是設定為一週有一天例假與一天休息日,例假在無特殊情況下不能要求員工加班,休息日係經由勞資雙方協商,雇主若有營運上之需求,則可徵得勞方同意並出勤。利用調高加班規定的門檻,降低加班的機會,縮短工時,避免勞方過勞,但同時又給予雇主彈性。

本研究係利用質性深度訪談的方式,對南部地區六家醫院,包含醫學中心、區域醫院及地區醫院的急診部門護理長進行訪談,探討一例一休制度對於醫院急診部門的影響,訪談大綱分為七大部分,分別探討出各部分的影響幅度,再對於訪談結果,歸納出制度的整體影響。

經本研究分析,這項變革對於已實施週休二日的醫院來說影響不大,因此制度並非問題所在,人員調動、排班程序才是最大問題。在人力充足下一切問題均不大,但對於人力短缺的醫院來說,實屬雪上加霜,e化系統的完善度、管理的總人員數,也牽動著制度推動的速度,且對於人員工時與休假的安排,層級越高的醫院,困難度則越高。

一例一休制度所帶來最大的後續效應,對於某些醫院來說,往年所積累的休假得以消除,但對於管理者而言,還要再加上一例一休制度所新增的休息日、特別休假,要將這些休假依照每個人的到職日不同,分別於特定時間內休完或結清。在特別休假這方面,目前勞基法係規定得經勞資雙方協商同意後安排之,但這對於資方而言,十分困擾,尤其是管理人員數眾多的醫院。且制度上目前對於年度結算這部分,護理長們反應有困擾之處。在這種情形下,導致資方永遠有還不完的假,而對於勞方來說,制度所規定的休假卻是看得到、拿不到。此外,在公家醫院的保險對象分為公保及勞保,在立基點不同的情況下,難以達到所有人員公平的狀態。

Abstract

The controversial policy of 1 fixed day off and 1 flexible rest day (abbreviated as “yili yixiu”) was officially implemented in Taiwan on January 1, 2017, its main regulation being 1 official holiday and 1 rest day each week. Employees cannot be requested to work overtime on the fixed day off in the absence of exceptional circumstances, whereas the rest day is negotiated by employers and employees, and employees’ consent to work overtime can be obtained if employers have operational requirements. This system increases the specified threshold for working overtime to reduce the likelihood of working overtime, reduce working hours, and prevent labor fatigue. The system also offers employers greater flexibility.

In this study, qualitative in-depth interviews were conducted in six hospitals in southern Taiwan with head nurses of emergency departments in medical centers, regional hospitals, and district hospitals to investigate the impact of “yili yixiu” on emergency departments. The interview outline was divided into seven sections, each exploring the level of impact on various aspects. After the interviews had been conducted, the overall impact of the system was summarized based on the interview results.

The analysis results of this study revealed that the implementation of the new policy had little effect on health care institutes that already allowed 2 days off per week. Thus, the governments’ regulations should not be considered a problem. The actual problem lies in personnel mobilization and scheduling procedures. Although no considerable problems arise under full manpower, such problems could arise in hospitals with manpower shortages. The sophistication of the e-system and the total number of staff members to be managed affect the speed of system development. Furthermore, difficulties related to employees’ working hours and leave arrangements are more complex in high-level hospitals.

The greatest follow-up effect of “yili yixiu” is that in some hospitals, accumulated leave from previous years is disregarded. However, for managers, the newly implemented rest days and special leave days must be allowed and should be used or converted into salary within a specific time frame according to each person’s working days. The current Labor Standards Act requires the consent of employers and employees to arrange special leave, which can be bewildering for employers, particularly in hospitals with large numbers of managers. Some of the head nurses interviewed in this study stated being bewildered by the annual settlement regulation under the current system. Under such circumstances, employers are always faced with the problem of compensating employees for outstanding leave, and employees cannot apply for the leave that they should be allowed under the system. In addition, insurance in public hospitals is divided into public insurance and labor insurance. Fair conditions for all personnel is difficult to achieve because of the different perspectives involved.